CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A85478

Ms. Renee Dils, Atty-in-fact
Clover Garments, Inc.
2565 3rd Street, Room 102
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a braided cord and a braided drawstring with plastic tips from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dils:

In your letter dated July 8, 1996, on behalf of Clover Garments Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Since your letter did not show a return address for Expeditors International, we are sending our reply to your client. You have submitted two samples of identical braided drawstring cord textile materials in two forms, as follows: 1) braid in the piece imported in rolls, and 2) braid measuring approximately 4 feet in length with a plastic tip on each of its ends. Both of the tubular cordage-type braids are made of 100% textured polyester yarns, and they measure about 3/16 inch in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the braid in the piece will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The braid with plastic tips will be classified under the provision for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers, in subheading 5609.00.3000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The braid in the piece falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division