CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A85371
Mr. Shaun Robertson
M.G. Chemicals
9347-193rd Street
Surrey, B.C. Canada, V4N 4E7
RE:  The tariff classification of 410-215g  Peroxyl Sulphate and 410-1kg Peroxyl Sulphate;
415-500ml Iron Chloride, 415-1L Iron Chloride, 415-4L Iron Chloride and 415-22L Iron
Chloride; 416-50ml Sensitizing Emulsion, 416-100ml Sensitizing Emulsion and
416-15g Sensitizing Emulsion; 418-500ml Photographic Chemical from Canada
Dear Mr. Robertson:
In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The information submitted with your request indicates the following:
1.  410-215g  Peroxyl sulphate and 410-1kg Peroxyl sulphate are 100% ammonium persulfate
also known as diammonium peroxodisulfate.  They are used for etching printed circuits.
2.  415-500ml Iron Chloride, 415-1L Iron Chloride, 415-4L Iron Chloride  and 415-22L Iron
Chloride are 42 degree Baume solutions of ferric chloride.  They are used for etching printed
circuits.
3.  416-50ml Sensitizing Emulsion and 416-100ml Sensitizing Emulsion are positive photoresist
products consisting of 2-ethoxyethylacetate, N-butyl acetate, xylene, and toluene.  They are used
as photosensitzing agents.
4.  416-125g Sensitizer Emulsion is a positives photoresist product consisting of petroleum
solvent, 2-ethoxyethyl acetate, N-butyl acetate, xylene, toluene, 1-methoxy-2-propanol acetate
and carbon dioxide.  It is used as a photosensitizing agent.
5.  418-500ml Photographic Chemical is a solution consisting of sodium hydroxide and a small
amount of surfactant in dionized water.  It used as a developer for 416 photoresists.
The applicable subheading for the 410-215g  Peroxyl sulphate and 410-1kg Peroxyl
sulphate, will be 2833.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persuflates): Peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other.
The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the 415-500ml Iron Chloride, 415-1L Iron Chloride, 415-4L Iron Chloride  and 415-22L Iron Chloride, will be 2827.33.0000 ,HTS, which provides for
chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides oxides; iodides and iodide oxides:
Other chloride: Of iron.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the 416-50ml Sensitizing Emulsion, 416-100ml
Sensitizing Emulsion and 416-125g Sensitizing Emulsion, will be 3707.10.0090, HTS, which
provides for  chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesives
and similar preparations); unmixed products for photographic uses, put up in measured portions
or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Sensitizing emulsions Other.  The general rate of
duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the 418-500ml Photographic Chemical,  will be
3707.90.3290, HTS, which provides for chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than
varnishes, glues, adhesives and similar preparations); unmixed products for photographic uses,
put up in measured portions or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Other: Chemical
preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad
valorem.
Goods that originate in Canada may be eligible for a special rate of duty, under the North
American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).  However, there is insufficient information at this
time to determine whether these goods qualify under NAFTA.  Please see General Note 12 of the
HTS.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division