PD A85276

July 23,1996

CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 A85276

Mr. Leonard Satz
Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc.
11 Broadway
Suite 1068
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of ladies, cotton, woven bathrobe from China

Dear Mr. Satz:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nucci International Corp of NY.

The submitted sample, no style/stock number indicated, is constructed of 65% cotton, 35% polyester, woven, printed fabric. The garment, which you refer to as a nightgown, is a robe and has a full frontal opening with eight covered buttons which closes R-O-L; a scalloped neckline; short scalloped raglan sleeves; flower embroidery and appliques on the front; two patch pockets below the waist; and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.3%.

The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Richard Roster
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois