CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

Lynn O'Beirn
International Dept.
Four Star International Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, OH 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick holder from China

Dear Ms O'Beirn:

In your letter dated June 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted one sample which is a fabric covered cardboard lipstick holder with mirror and a snap closure. You state the fabric content is 35 percent cotton and 65 percent polyester.

The applicable subheading for the above item will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Acting Port Director
New Orleans, LA