CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85134

Mr. Richard E. Robinson
Creative Packaging For The Confectionary Trade Sales, Inc.
P.O. Box 113
Sharon, MA 02067

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case of molded plastic from France.

Dear Mr. Robinson:

In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case of molded plastic.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a carrying case of a kind similar to an attache case. The case is composed of a clear molded plastic with an integrated carry handle. The item measures approximately 12" x 8 1/2" x 2 1/4". You have indicated that the intended use for the case is to contain various candy products etc.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division