CLA-2-76:S:N1:118 A85024

Mr. Betty Maylor
LEP Profit International
310 Wm. F. McClellan Hway.
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of Aluminum foil from Germany.

Dear Mr. Maylor:

This is in response to your request, on behalf of your client DSP Worldwide CO, for a tariff classification ruling dated June 21, 1996. You have described the material as being an adhesive lamination of polyester film and aluminum foil with a heat seal coating on the matte side. The two samples which you have submitted are composed of a) a 12 micron polyester film together with a 48 micron aluminum foil, and b) a 19 micron polyester film together with a 48 micron Aluminum foil. You state that this material will be used in a form, fill, seal machine for inner blister packaging. The provision applicable to this product will be subheading 7607.20.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aluminum foil of a thickness not exceeding 0.2 mm: Backed: Other. The rate of duty is free. This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated June 5, 1996. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist 118 at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division