CLA-2-61:A:G01

Mr. S. Richard Shostak
Stein, Shostak, Shostak, & O'Hara
515 South Figueroa Street
Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329

RE: The tariff classification of a child's swimsuit from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment, style EZ Swimsuit, is a unisex children's swimsuit manufactured of 100 percent nylon knit material. The one piece pull-on tank style swimsuit has shoulder straps and is constructed with eight vertical pockets around the entire garment. These pockets are designed to hold custom made cylinders manufactured in the United States which will be inserted after importation. The cylinders can be removed as the child learns to swim. Style EZ Swimsuit will be imported in children's sizes 2 to 6.

The applicable subheading for the swimsuit will be 6112.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women's or girls' swimwear: of synthetic fibers, other: girls'. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem.

The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA