CLA-2-*:RR:NC:TP:352 A84808
Mr. Peter J. Morton
Lillian Vernon Corporation
543 Main Street
New Rochelle, NY 10801
RE:	The tariff classification of a book cover from China.
Dear Mr. Morton:
	In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a vinyl lining.  The inside feature a loop to hold a pen and a sewn in ribbon that will be used as a bookmark.  There are openings at either end into which a book can be slipped.  On the outside of the cover is a gusseted pocket which is 7 1/2 inches long by 6 1/4 inches wide with velcro type closure.  A textile carry handle is attached.  In its zippered position it measures 9 inches long by 6 1/2 inches wide by 1 1/4 inches deep.
	The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division