CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84739

Ms. Michele Smith

Sears, Roebuck and Co.

3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A

Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of metal candleholders from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples and photos submitted depict the following candleholders:

a) a set of three painted metal snowmen candleholders, item number 97210, which measure approximately 4 1/2 inches to 7 1/2 inches in height and possess black top hats with openings for the insertion of candles (not imported with the merchandise);

b) a set of three painted metal angel candleholders, item number 97211, which measure from 3 1/2 inches to 3 5/8 inches in height, with top openings for the insertion of candles (not imported with the merchandise);

c) a set of two painted slender-shape metal angel candleholders, item number 97212, which measure approximately 8 1/2 inches high and feature the holders (not imported with candles) situated just above the heads of the angels.

The applicable subheading for the above metal candleholders, item numbers 97210, 97211, and 97212, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity
Specialist Division