CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A84658

Mr. Deven Sharma
DMD Importers, Inc.
P.O. Box 321
Marlboro, NJ 07746

RE: The tariff classification of castings from China.

Dear Mr. Sharma:

In your letter dated June 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as follows:

a) Part no. DIN-006 - 6" Grate, 3.5 lbs b) Part no. DIN-008 - 8" Grate, 7.0 lbs c) Part no. DIN-12 - 12" Grate, 52.0 lbs d) Part no. DIN-18 - 18" Grate, 74.0 lbs

The cast grates are made of alloyed ductile iron. They fit over plastic pipe and are used for drainage purposes on golf courses, athletic complexes, industrial and commercial buildings, and for turf maintenance.

The applicable subheading for the grates will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of nonmalleable cast iron: other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division