CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A84489

Mr. Dave Smith
Textus U.S.A., Inc.
1805 East Maple Ridge Drive
Peoria, IL 61614

RE: The tariff classification of hemmed cheesecloth from China.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated June 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is made of 100 percent cotton plain woven fabric. Two of the sides are hemmed while the other two sides are prevented from unravelling by selvaged. This cheesecloth product will be imported in either 1.5, 2, 3 or 4 square yard sizes and packaged in a blister pack. It is used for cooking purposes.

The applicable subheading for the hemmed cheesecloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division