CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A84087
Mr. Bruce Schiller
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
8725 NW 18th Terrace, Suite 301
Miami, FL 33172
RE: The tariff classification of a lab coat, chef's coats, and
pants from the Honduras.
Dear Mr. Schiller:
In your letter dated May 20, 1996, received in our office
on May 28,1996, on behalf of Penn State Textile Mfg., you
requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned
to you as requested.
The submitted five samples are a lab coat, 1- style # 400TG
consists of a woven 65% polyester/35%cotton fabric. The lab coat
has a collar, long sleeves and a full font opening with a left
over right snap closure. The lab coat has a pocket above the
waist on the left side and a pocket on each side below the waist.
The garment is intended to fall below the knee.
2- Style #403TB is a unisex chef's shirt consists of woven
65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment has a stand up
collar, long sleeves, a double breasted button closure that can
button left over right or right over left. There is a pocket on
the left side of the garment.
3- Style #411TK is a unisex chef's shirt consisting of woven
65%/35% polyester fabric. The chef's shirt has a stand up
collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with four knot buttons
that can button left over right or right over left. There is
also a left pocket above the waist.
4- Styles #250TZ and #407T are men's pants consisting of 65%
polyester/35% cotton. The pants have a zipper and snap front
closure in the front and are intended to be worn as a uniform.
The applicable subheading for the lab coat, Style #400TG,
will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and
swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': Of
man-made fibers, Other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the chef's shirts, Styles
#403TB and #411 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'
blouses, shirts and shirtblouses: Of man-made fibers: Other,
other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 28.3 per cent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the chef's pants will be
6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-
type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches
and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace
overalls, breeches and shorts: Trousers, bib and brace overalls,
breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Trousers and
breeches: Men's. The rate of duty will be 29.3 per cent ad
valorem.
The lab coat falls within textile category designation 659.
The chef's shirts fall within the textile category designation
641 and the pants 647. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of Honduras are not subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin
Weiss at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division