CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A84085

Ms. Sandra Vogel
Manager
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce in the U.S., Inc.
303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of "Burning Sand" from Holland

Dear Ms. Vogel:

In your letter dated May 22, 1996, on behalf of your client BurningSand Investments BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample is composed of 13 sets of "Burning Sand"; each set consisting of approximately 5 ounces of colored and perfumed paraffin wax powder, several cotton wicks that are heavily coated with wax and two small metal wick holders. Each set is individually wrapped in a plastic bag and sold retail. For its intended use as a candle, the wick is inserted into the metal base and placed into a container(i.e. a glass, vase, etc.). The wax powder is then poured into the container making the candle ready for use. The applicable subheading for the Burning Sand will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division