CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A83909
GORY: Classification

Mr. Richard Wortman
Grundfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of ski-jackets from Hong Kong, China or Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated May 21, 1996, on behalf of G-III Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted and will be returned as requested. Style 8103 is a women's 100% nylon ski jacket which is coated with polyurethane. The coating obscures the underlying fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, diagonal pockets, a draw-string at the neck and decorative zipper closures at the base of the sleeve.

Style 8123 is a reversible jacket with one side coated with polyurethane. However the polyurethane coating does not obscure the underlying fabric The jacket features a hood and elasticized cuffs.

Style 8122 is a reversible women's hooded jacket with snap- closures at the sleeve, and diagonal slash pockets at the waist. One side of the jacket has a polyurethane coating which completely obscures the underlying fabric. Style 8130 is similar to style 8122. The polyurethane coating on one side completely obscures the underlying fabric.

The applicable subheading for the styles 8103, 8122, 8130 will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8123 will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments. Of man-made fibers: Other, Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 8123 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division