CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A83894

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Co.
53 Park Place
New York, New York 10007

RE: The tariff classification of an imaging system from England.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated May 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cairns & Brother, Inc.

The literature accompanying your letter describes this item as a Thermal Imaging System. It is intended to be attached to a fireman's helmet, enabling the wearer to see through heavy smoke or darkness. The system consists of a helmet mounted CRT thermal video display, a helmet mounted CCD camera, counterweight balances for underbrim of helmet, cable link, rechargeable battery, and processor power module. Your letter states that these items will be shipped together.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8528.13.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: black and white or other monochrome; combined with radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus, having a video display diagonal: not exceeding 16 cm. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division