CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83330
Mr. Chen Lin
Lighthouse Mfg. Inc.
2720 E. Miraloma Ave.
Anaheim, CA 92806
RE:	The tariff classification of "Bible Book Covers" from China.
Dear Mr. Lin:
	In your letter received by this office on May 6, 1996,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The samples resubmitted are four "Bible Book Covers".  Item number 3LL-GRN-M and A4-BLK-3L are made of textile woven fabric.  The inside features open pockets and the outside a zippered pocket.  The zippered pocket on item number A4-BLK-3L has gusset on both sides.  There is a handle made of the same fabric attached to the top of the covers.  In their zippered position the items measures approximately 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" and 10" x 7 1/2", respectively.
	Item numbers 1D-FLR-L and 1A-FLR-XL are made of textile woven fabric with lace trimming around the edges.  The inside features open pockets.  The outside pockets on item 1D-FLR-L is held closed by a button and item 1A-FLR-XL has one outside pocket that is held closed by a flap top with a button closure.  The covers are held closed by metal snaps.  Two textile straps are attached for carrying.  In fold position the covers measure approximately 10" x 8" and 10 1/4" x 8 1/8", respectively.
	The applicable subheading for item numbers 3LL-GRN-M, A4-BLK-3L, 1D-FLR-L, and 1A-FLR-XL will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division