CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A83173

Ms. Betsy Findley
Health-o-Meter, Inc.
24700 Miles Road
Bedford Heights, OH 44146

RE: The tariff classification of heating pads from China

Dear Ms. Findley:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three models of heating pad: the EHP1, the EHP2 and the EHP3. Each pad is 11 « by 14 inches, and contains an electric heating resistor.

The applicable subheading for the pads will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic domestic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division