CLA-2-61:42:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A83096

Ms. Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's coverall and travel bag from Egypt.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated April 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #331256 - An infant's 100% cotton coverall. The garment is knit and features a scoop neckline with rib knit trim, lap shoulders, and short sleeves with rib knit trim. The coverall also has a silk screen print design of a teddy bear on the front panel, a five button snap crotch closure, and rib knit trim around the leg openings and cuffs.

You indicated in your letter that Style #'s 331387 and 331494 will be identical to Style #331256 except for the silk screen print design on the front panel. Travel Bag - Manufactured from 100% cotton fibers and is a substantially constructed drawstring pouch that is of a kind which provides storage, protection, and portability to a personal effect(s) such as a baby's garment and/or other personal effects. The instant bag has a silk screen design which matches that on the garment. The bag is neither specially shaped nor fitted for the instant garment, nor are the articles mutually complementary in that neither completes the other. The bag and garment together do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity.

You also state in your letter that the coverall and bag will be imported in newborn sizes only.

We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The coverall falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are presently subject to visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Scheduled of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials and not of pile or tufted construction, of vegetable fibers, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

The travel bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division