CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82790
Mr. Phil Herst
Fuerst Day Lawson (USA) Ltd.
St. Claire House 30-33
Minories London EC3N 1LN
RE:	The tariff classification of Hydroxy Stearic Acid from India.
Dear Herst:
	In your letter dated March 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for   Hydroxy Stearic Acid.  The material will be imported in hardened flake form and will generally be packed in 25 kilo plastic bags.
	The applicable subheading will be 3823.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division