CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 A82523

Ms. Isabelle C. Fountaine
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
HC76 Main Street
Jackman, ME 04945

RE: The tariff classification of pine door jambs, hinge stiles, lock or latch stiles and door rails from Canada

Dear Ms. Fountaine:

In your letter dated April 10, 1996, on behalf of the shipper, Goulet & Fils Ltee, of Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on various wood products for doors. Four representative samples were submitted. One is an interior flat jamb which will be used to make the frame around a doorway. The second is a hinge stile which will be used to make the vertical frame of a door upon which a hinge would be mounted. The third is a lock or latch stile which will be used to make the vertical frame of a door upon which a lock or latch will be mounted. The fourth is a bottom door rail which will be used to make the horizontal bottom frame of a door. The door jamb is used in the finish and trim of a house. The door stiles and rail are used in the manufacture of a door.

All products are solid finger-jointed pieces of white pine continuously shaped and having the same profile in cross section throughout their length. They may be imported with dadoed ends or with unworked ends. The hinge stiles and lock stiles may have holes for screws and indentations for locks or they may be unworked.

The applicable tariff provision for the door jambs with unworked ends will be 4409.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for coniferous wood moldings; standard wood moldings; pine. The general rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the hinge stiles, lock stiles and door rails with unworked ends and without holes or indentations will be 4409.10.9040, HTSUSA, which provides for other coniferous wood continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable tariff provision for the door jambs with dadoed ends will be 4418.90.4090, HTSUSA, which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the hinge stiles, lock stiles and door rails with dadoed ends or with holes and indentations will be 4421.90.9840, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of wood. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division