CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A81901

Ms. Regina M. Bernard
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from China

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated March 19, 1996, received in this office on March 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article, "Fantastic Jewelry Designer", item #8571 is a craft jewelry making kit for children. The set includes a plastic decorating machine, 24 jewel tops, 24 jewel bases, 6 button clasps, 6 button covers, 2 rings, 2 necklace loops, a necklace cord, 2 barrettes, 6 trinkets, a bag of rhinestones, bog of confetti, bag of beads, bag of glitter, bottle of glue, bottle of glitter gel, art sheet, double-stick tape sheet, label sheet and instructions.

The plastic decorating machine is specially constructed to serve as both a storage area for the unassembled jewel components and to assist in the manufacture of the finished products. It functions by placing a jewel base in a special area of the unit, applying decorations, then placing the jewel top on the base by closing and opening the lid of the machine.

The collection of articles, when imported packaged together as a set for retail sale, serve as an introduction to the basics of jewelry making. Amusement is derived from manipulating the numerous pieces and creating unique jewelry that the child can wear. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Fantastic Jewelry Designer" kit, item #8571, will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division