NY A81738

April 22,1996

CLA-2-37:RR:NC:FC:236 A81738

Ms. Lucy Richardson

Senior Classification Specialist

Sony Electronics Inc.

123 Tice Boulevard

Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675

RE:The tariff classification of Ink Ribbons for Dye Sublimation Thermal Printers from Japan

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated March 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample ink ribbons, models 5UPR-6040 (width-70 mm), 50UPR-

1070 (width-98 mm) and 10UPR-7040 (width-215 mm), consist of a thin base sheet of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film on a pair of rollers. Translucent (sublimation) dyes are applied on the film in a series of color configurations (i.e. yellow, magenta, cyan and black). These ink ribbons, also known as "Ink Sheet Rolls " or "ISR's", are used in digital video printers.

The applicable subheading for models 5UPR-6040 and 50UPR-1070 will be 3702.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic film in rolls, sensitized... Other film, without perforations, of a width not exceeding 105 mm; Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for model 10UPR-7040 will be 3702.44.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic film in rolls, sensitized... Other film, without perforations, of a width exceeding 105 mm: of a width exceeding 105 mm but not exceeding 610 mm: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division