NY A81568

April 25,, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A81568

Mr. Ross E. Neville
Keystone Pacific Pty Limited
114 Albatross Road
Nowra, N.S.W. Australia 2541

RE: The tariff classification of hand operated and pneumatic actuator operation valves from Australia

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated March 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at issue are two types of flow control valves; a rotary disc slurry valve, and a wafer style knifegate valve. The slurry valve, model F638, will be imported either bare-shafted or mounted with a pneumatic rotary actuator. You stated in your letter that the bare shaft version will be manually actuated by hand. The knife-gate valve will also be imported either with a manual hand wheel or a pneumatic actuator. The valves are made from carbon steel.

The applicable subheading for the manually operated slurry valve will be 8481.80.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand operated steel valves, other. The manually operated knife gate valve will be 8481.80.3055, HTS, which provides for hand operated steel gate valves. The rate of duty for both items will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The pneumatically actuated versions of both valves would be classified under the provision covering taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, other, equipped with pneumatic actuators designed for proportional operation by a signal from a control device. The duty rate is 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division