CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A81415

Mr. Robert M. Shreve
Mares-Shreve & Associates Inc.
615 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a sock rattle from China

Dear Mr. Shreve:

In your letter dated March 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is described as a "Foot Rattle". One sample was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of an infant sized sock with a rattle sewn to the instep area. The rattle itself is concealed within a lightly padded textile form that is printed with the face of an animal. The article provides a stimulating and entertaining form of amusement to an infant.

The applicable subheading for the "Foot Rattle" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division