CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221 A81113

Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of rubber and plastic gaskets and seals from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Scarbrough:

In your letter dated March 6, 1996, on behalf of Chevy Duty, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted with your ruling request. All are used in automobiles to seal doors or windows. The vent window weatherstrip (Article VWWS-68), the vent window post (Article VWPR-55) and the door window channels (Article DGC-64) are all composed of EPDM rubber. The seal for the outside of the door glass (ORWS-67) is composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic. Article VWWS-68 does not have a uniform cross section throughout its entire length, and the remainder of the samples have either fittings or holes punched through them.

The applicable subheading for the seals composed of EPDM rubber will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the seals composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic will be 3926.90.4590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, gaskets, washers and other seals, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division