CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP
Ms Maria Gallego
Powers Customs Brokers Inc.
P.O. Box 30155
Jamaica, New York 11430
RE:  The tariff classification of a DOCUMENT CASE from China.
Dear Ms Gallego:
	In your letter dated February 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer Fashioncraft-Excello,Inc., Garden City Park, New York.

	The sample submitted, style #3360, is a ticket/passport case.
The case is approximately 10" X 5" (closed), has an outer surface of PVC/textile backed and is unlined. The purpose of the case is to hold tickets and a passport during travel.
The applicable subheading for style #3360 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or
in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastic. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, R.I.