CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A80887

Ms. Patti Kniest
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a lunch box handbag from India

Dear Ms. Kniest:

In your letter dated February 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item number 70054, a container that resembles a lunch box with a handle and an attached textile shoulder strap. The lunch box is made of painted, tin-plated steel. It measures approximately 9 inches long, 3.5 inches wide, and 5 inches deep. The hinged lid is secured by two hasps and staples.

The applicable subheading for the lunch box handbag will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division