CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A80575

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-7900

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag and toiletries. Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated February 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon products, Inc.

The sample submitted, "New Mothers Day Gift Set", is a travel toiletry bag of clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting from China. The bag contains various U.S. origin toiletry products. You have indicate the toiletry bag will be admitted at the time of importation into a Foreign Trade Zone (FTZ). The U.S. origin toiletries, already packaged in individual retail containers, will be admitted into the FTZ as domestic goods and placed within the toiletry bag. The items will be packed within a common retail box of printed plastic coated paperboard. The articles will then be transferred to the Customs territory of the United States. The merchandise will be offered for retail sale without additional packing. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of PVC will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the U.S. origin toiletries will be 9801.00.1098, which provides for products of the United States when returned after having been exported without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any other means while abroad, other. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division