NY A80370

March 13,1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80370

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York NY 1004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Peru. Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated February 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cypress Apparel Group.

Style 75042T is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; a V-shaped insert at the front neckline below the neckband; short, hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left chest; a triangular sweat patch sewn to the inner back neckline; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. Style 85012T is a pair of men's pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features an exposed jacquard elastic waistband; a one button fly front opening; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The jacquard waistband contains the words "Tommy Hilfiger". A "Tommy Hilfiger" woven fabric label is sewn to the center front waistband.

Style 95002T is a pair of men's shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features an exposed jacquard elastic waistband; a one button fly front opening; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings with side slits. The jacquard waistband contains the words "Tommy Hilfiger". A "Tommy Hilfiger" woven fabric label is sewn to the center front waistband.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 75042T will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 19.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 85012T will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys's ... trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers: men's. The duty rate is 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 95002T will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys's ... shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate is 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 75042T falls within textile category designation 338. Style 85012T and Style 95002T fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of Peru are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5677.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division