CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A80299

Mr. Richard Tomasek
Phoenix International
712 N. Central Ave.
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of household tools from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Tomasek:

In your letter dated January 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, the Pampered Chef, Addison, IL.

The subject items are described as follows:

a) Stainless steel cookie dispenser: item 1530 - tool that drops cookie dough onto the cookie sheet. b) Stainless steel whisk: item 2470 - 10" tool for mixing and beating chores. c) Stainless steel spatula: item 2620 - mini-serving tool with wooden handle. d) Stainless steel bladed ice shaver: item 2940 - creates shaved ice for homemade snow cones and slush drinks, with adjustable blade. e) Apple peeler: item 2430 - peels, cores and slices apples for desserts, salads and snacks. It clamps on to a table or countertop.

The applicable subheading for items a), b), and c) described above will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools and parts thereof: of iron or steel: kitchen and table implements. The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items d) and e) described above will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division