MAR-2 RR:CTF:TCM 968132 RSD
[…] Based on your description in your submissions, it appears all that is being done to the Chinese made TV stand in Mexico is to package it in the same box with the television receiver. Thus, in accordance with 19 CFR 102.17(c), the TV stand cannot be considered to have undergone the applicable tariff shift specified in 19 CFR 102.20(o).

In determining the country of origin marking for the TV stand, we note, however, that the NAFTA rules of origin for marking purposes also provide for a De Minimis rule with respect to value. Section 102.13(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 102.13(a)), states, in pertinent part, that: Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the value of those material is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.

You have stated in your submissions that the TV stand accounts for less than two (2) percent of the value of the completed television. Assuming that this value figure is accurate, since it is less than 7 percent, under 19 CFR 102.13(a), the TV stand can be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the finished television, which is the product that is being imported into the United States. Therefore, in the instant case, if the television stand is imported in the same box as the television receiver, it is not required to be marked to indicate its country of origin. In addition, the country of origin of the television stand, China, does not have to be disclosed in the country of origin marking statement appearing on the LCD AQUOS television or its container.

HOLDING:

In accordance with 19 CFR 102.13(a), if the television stand which is packaged together with an LCD AQUOS television receiver, accounts for less than 2 percent of the value of the completed television set, neither the stand, the television receiver, nor the container in which they are both sold are required to be marked to indicate the country of origin of the television stand.

Sincerely,

Gail A. Hamill, Chief
Tariff Classification and Marking Branch