CLA-2 RR: CR: GC 966765 TPB
[…] IC’s are not classified under heading 8541, HTSUS, regardless of the fact that the capacitors and resistors may contribute to improving a single function of the transistors.

Protestant also claims that the merchandise could be classified under heading 8523, HTSUS. However, that argument was addressed in HQ 965020.

The provisions of 19 C.F.R. §174.25(b)(3) reads as follows:

(3) A statement of any facts or additional legal arguments, not part of the record, upon which the protesting party relies, including the criterion set forth in § 174.24 which justifies further review. A showing of facts that support the allegations of a criterion set forth in § 174.24(c) will constitute a ground for the granting of further review in circumstances where the applicant’s inability to affirmatively make the allegations described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section would otherwise result in its denial.

While we note Protestant’s disagreement with the conclusion reached in that ruling, Atmel has presented no new facts for CBP to reconsider and therefore CBP will not re-examine that aspect of the ruling.