CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 966716 RSD

TARRIF NO. 8543.89.96

Munford Page Hall II, Esq.
Dorsey & Whitney
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.
Suite 400 South
Washington, D.C. 20004-2533

RE: Revocation of NY I82223, Slendertone FLEX Abdominal Training System

Dear Mr. Hall:

This is in response to your letter dated September 9, 2003, on behalf of Complex Technologies, Inc. (Complex), requesting reconsideration of ruling NY I82223, dated June 18, 2002, concerning the tariff classification of the Slendertone FLEX abdominal training system under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”). A sample of the product was submitted for our consideration.

Pursuant to section 625(c), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625(c)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993), notice of the proposed revocation of NY I 82223 as described below, was published in the Customs Bulletin on March 10, 2004. No comments were received in response to the notice.

FACTS:

The Slendertone FLEX is a battery-operated muscle stimulation apparatus which is designed to deliver electronic stimulation signals that are supposed to strengthen and tone the abdominal muscles without the wearer having to be physically active. It is composed of five basic parts: (1) the main “flex” electrical unit which generates electronic stimulation signals and houses the batteries; (2) the belt, which is made of 100% nylon binding; (3) three adhesive pads which adhere to the belt and conduct the signals from the electrical unit to the abdominal muscles; (4) a nylon travel pouch; and (5) three AAA batteries. The Slendertone FLEX is generally representative of a class of products designed for use by a healthy person where electrical muscle stimulation is applied through skin contact electrodes for the purposes of improving the tone, strength, and firmness of a focused muscles group. This class of electrically powered muscle stimulator is said to stimulate the muscles and to produce beneficial therapeutic effects by assisting in the contraction and relaxation of the focused muscles and the elimination of body fat.

In NY I82223, Customs and Border Protection (Customs) classified the Slendertone FLEX system in subheading 9506.91.00, HTSUS, which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise…other, articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, other.

ISSUE: Whether the Slendertone FLEX system is classified in heading 9506, HTSUS, as articles and equipment for general physical exercise or in heading 8543, HTSUS, as electrical machines and apparatus having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The Harmonized Commodity Description And Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN’s) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding on the contracting parties, and therefore not dispositive, the EN’s provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are thus useful in ascertaining the classification of merchandise under the system. Customs believes the EN’s should always be consulted. See T.D. 8980, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989). The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows:

8543 Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof:

Other machines and apparatus:

8543.89 Other:

Other: Other:

8543.89.96 Other.

* * * * * * * * *

9506 Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof:

Other:

9506.91.00 Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof.

In NY I82223 Customs determined that the Slendertone FLEX system was classified in subheading 9506.91.00, HTSUS. In NY H86520 dated December 26, 2001, Customs held that a similar product called a “Fast Abs System” was classified in subheading 9506.91.00, HTSUS. However, in NY D88729 dated March 29, 1999, Customs ruled that an electronic muscle stimulator was classified in subheading 8543.89.96, HTSUS. Customs also ruled in NY A84349 dated July 2, 1996, that the Electro-Muscular Slimmer, a battery operated device, which was supposed to produce beneficial therapeutic effects by supplying electrical pulses to muscles, was classified in subheading 8543.89.90, HTSUS. (This provision is identical to the current subheading 8543.89.96, HTSUS.) Therefore, in classifying the Slendertone FLEX, we must determine whether it is an article for general physical exercise classified in heading 9506, HTSUS, or in heading 8543, HTSUS, as an electrical machine and apparatus having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 85 of the HTSUS.

EN 95.06 provides that this heading covers:

(A) Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics, e.g:

Trapeze bars and rings; horizontal and parallel bars; balance beams, vaulting horses; pommel horses; spring boards; climbing ropes and ladders; wall bars; Indian clubs; dumb-bells and bar-bells; medicine balls; rowing, cycling and other exercising apparatus; chest expanders; hand grips; starting blocks; hurdles; jumping stands and standards; vaulting poles; landing pit pads; javelins, discuses, throwing hammers and putting shots; punch balls (speed bags) and punch bags (punching bags); boxing or wrestling rings; assault course climbing walls.

(B) Requisites for other sports and outdoor games (other than toys presented in sets, or separately, of heading 95.03), e.g.:

(1) Snow-skis and other snow-ski equipment, (e.g., ski-fastenings (ski-bindings), ski brakes, ski poles).

(2) Water-skis, surfboards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment, such as diving stages (platforms), chutes, divers’ flippers and respiratory masks of a kind used without oxygen or compressed air bottles, and simple underwater breathing tubes (generally known as “snorkels”) for swimmers or divers.

(3) Golf clubs and other golf equipment, such as golf balls, golf tees.

(4) Articles and equipment for table-tennis (ping-pong), such as tables (with or without legs), bats (paddles), balls and nets.

(5) Tennis, badminton or similar rackets (e.g., squash rackets), whether or not strung.

(6) Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls, such as tennis balls, footballs, rugby balls and similar balls (including bladders and covers for such balls); water polo, basketball and similar valve type balls; cricket balls.

(7) Ice skates and roller skates, including skating boots with skates attached.

(8) Sticks and bats for hockey, cricket, lacrosse, etc.; chistera (jai alai scoops); pucks for ice hockey; curling stones.

(9) Nets for various games (tennis, badminton, volleyball, football, basketball, etc.).

(10) Fencing equipment : fencing foils, sabres and rapiers and their parts (e.g. blades, guards, hilts and buttons or stops), etc. (11) Archery equipment, such as bows, arrows and targets. (12) Equipment of a kind used in children’s playgrounds (e.g. swings, slides, see-saws and giant strides).

(13) Protective equipment for sports or games, e.g., fencing masks and breast plates, elbow and knee pads, cricket pads, shin-guards.

(14) Other articles and equipment, such as requisites for deck tennis, quoits or bowls; skate boards; racket presses; mallets for polo or croquet; boomerangs; ice axes; clay pigeons and clay pigeon projectors; bobsleighs (bobsleds), luges and similar non-motorised vehicles for sliding on snow or ice. [Emphasis in original.]

In order to be classified in heading 9506, HTSUS, the articles must qualify as equipment for “general physical exercise.” Such equipment includes machines such as rowing, cycling, treadmill, stair steppers, and other exercising apparatus, dumbbells, barbells, climbing ropes, medicine balls, chest expanders and grips. Consequently, we must determine whether applying electrical stimulus to the abdominal muscles constitutes “general physical exercise.” However, neither the legal notes nor the EN’s provide a definition by what is meant by the phrase “articles and equipment for general physical exercise.”

A tariff term that is not defined in the HTSUS or in the EN’s is construed in accordance with its common and commercial meanings, which are presumed to be the same. Nippon Kogasku (USA) Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 89, 673 F. 2d 380 (1982). Common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities and other reliable sources. C.J. Tower & Sons v. United States, 69 CCPA 128, 673 F. 2d 1268 (1982).

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: (4th ed., 2000) defines the term “exercise” in the following manner:

Activity that requires physical or mental exertion, especially when performed to develop or maintain fitness: took an hour of vigorous daily exercise at a gym. 4. A task, problem, or other effort performed to develop or maintain fitness.

The Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, defines “exercise” when used as a noun as “physical activity that you do to make your body strong and healthy: Swimming is my favourite form of exercise. You really should take more exercise. I do stomach exercises most days” [emphasis in original.] It further defines exercise as a verb as: “to do physical activities to make your body strong and healthy: She exercises most evenings usually by running. A work-out in the gym will exercise all the major muscle groups.” Based on these definitions, it appears that for something to be considered exercise it must involve some physical activity. EN 95.06 follows this understanding of exercise when it lists examples of the kind of items that are considered exercise equipment classified in heading 9506, HTSUS. An individual exercising with any of the items listed in EN 95.06 would have to be engaged in some physical activity or movement. For example, exercising with Indian clubs; dumb-bells and bar-bells; medicine balls; rowing; cycling; and other exercising apparatus, etc. involves active movement on the part of an individual. Moreover, none of the items listed in EN 95.06 as articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics are electrical devices that can be used passively.

In this instance, we believe that no real physical activity is involved in using the Slendertone FLEX. It is a self-operating electronic device. The user of the Slendertone FLEX attaches the belt around his waist area and electrical impulses are transmitted to the abdominal muscles to stimulate them. The process of stimulating the abdominal muscles is done entirely by the Slendertone FLEX. Other than attaching the belt and turning it on, the user does not have to engage in any other active physical movement. Significantly, the Slendertone FLEX is marketed to people who want the results of exercising without having to engage in an exercise activity. For example, it is claimed that an individual can use the Slendertone FLEX while sitting on a couch and watching television, while the electrical stimulation signals are transmitted to the abdominal muscles. Accordingly, because the Slendertone FLEX does not involve any active participation on the part of the user, we conclude that it is not classified in heading 9506, HTSUS, as articles and equipment for general physical exercise. The alternative proposed classification for the Slendertone FLEX is in heading 8543, HTSUS.

EN 8543 states:

The electrical appliances and apparatus of this heading must have individual functions. The introductory provisions of Explanatory Note to heading 84.79 concerning machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions apply, mutatis mutandis, to the appliances and apparatus of this heading.

Most of the appliances of this heading consist of an assembly of electrical goods or parts (valves, transformers, capacitors, chokes, resistors, etc.) operating wholly electrically. However, the heading also includes electrical goods incorporating mechanical features provided that such features are subsidiary to the electrical function of the machine or appliances. [Emphasis in original.]

The Slendertone FLEX is a battery-powered electrical apparatus that transmits electronic signals in order to stimulate the abdominal muscles. Thus, it has an individual function (i.e., its function can be performed distinctly from and independently of any other device) of stimulating the abdominal muscles. It is also not described elsewhere in chapter 85 of the HTSUS. Accordingly, we find that the Slendertone FLEX fits the language of heading 8543, HTSUS. Specifically, we conclude that the Slendertone Flex is classified in subheading 8543.89.96, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The Slendertone FLEX Abdominal Training System is classified in subheading 8543.89.9695, HTSUSA, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus; Other: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The general rate of duty in 2004 is 2.6% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at www.usitc.gov

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

NY I82223 dated June 18, 2002 is revoked. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after publication in the Customs Bulletin.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial Rulings Division