CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 964379 AM
[…] Select’s above statement is baseless and completely unsupported by the law. General Note 1, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), dictates that all merchandise imported into the United States is subject to duty unless specifically exempted therefrom. There is no evidence whatsoever that the sugar / gelatin blend entered by the Protestant is exempt from duty. Therefore, Select is liable for the entire amount of duty payable for the entered merchandise under subheading 1701.99.50 (HTSUS).

Further, 19 USC § 1558(a) specifically disallows abatement or remission of duty because the merchandise was exported: “no remission, abatement, refund, or drawback of estimated or liquidated duty shall be allowed because of the exportation . . . of any merchandise after its release from the custody of the Government, . . . .” Exceptions to § 1558(a) are provided for: exported articles which qualify for drawback (§ 1558(a)(1)); prohibited articles, entered in good faith and subsequently exported or destroyed (§ 1558(a)(2)); and articles entered under bond which are destroyed as provided for by law (§