CLA-2  RR:CR:GC  962567 JGB
Port Director
U.S. Customs Service
610 S. Canal St.
Chicago, Illinois 60607
RE: Protests 390198100324 and –100321; Festive Articles
Dear Director:
This is a decision on Protests 390198100324 and -100321, against your decision in the classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The entries, made in 1997 and 1998, were liquidated on March 6, April 3, 10, 17, 24, and May 1, 1998, and the protest timely filed on May 14, 1998.
FACTS:
The merchandise consists of the items listed in Attachments A and B and by item # in the Holiday Gallery, Christmas 1997 catalog.  These items are listed as follows:
Attach. A:  From Protest 3901 98-100324:

Item #		Description
80116
Resin Santa Candle Holder
80117
Resin Santa Candle Holder
80786
Resin Santa Golf Ornament
80787
Resin Santa Golf Ornament
80799
Resin Golfer with Heavy Bag
81146
Poly Resin Snowman Ornament
81147
Resin Snowman Candleholder
81602
Resin Pinecone Christmas Tree
81603
Resin Pinecone Christmas Tree Candle Holder
81605
Resin Candy Cane Christmas Tree
81606
Resin Candy Cane Christmas Tree Candle Holder
80147
Glass Santa with Tree
80148
Glass Santa with Deer
80149
Pink Angel Stocking Hanger
80904
Gold Angel Stocking Hanger
81265
Gold Rose Garland
81266
Golden Rose Pigtail
81267
Golden Rose Wreath
80381
Angel and Child Figurine with Music Box Playing Ave Maria
80379
Gold Guardian Angel
80380
Pastel Guardian Angel
80381
Angel with Children with Music Box Playing Ave Maria
80388
Reclining Angel with Mandolin
80389
Sitting Angel Candleholder
80261
Resin Victorian Santa w/Music Box playing O Tannenbaum
80280
Resin Ballerina Recital playing Swan Lake
80281
Resin Angel Ballerina
80283
Resin Angel Ballerina
80284
Resin Angel Ballerina
80287
Resin Ballet Lesson
80289
Resin Sisters Figurine
80290
Resin Dance Lesson
80403
Resin Angel with Child
80406
Resin Cupid Musical plays Hark! The Herald Angel
80444
Resin Joyful Angel Musical plays Joy to the World
80447
Resin Bisque Angel with Scroll Candleholder
80450
Resin Angel with Scroll Candleholder
80454
Resin Victorian Child with Flower
80455
Resin Victorian Child with Toys
80456
Resin Victorian Child with Bird
80533
Resin Victorian Child with Bows
80534
Resin Victorian Carousel with Flowers
80535
Resin Victorian Carousel with Tassel
80434
Resin Praying Angel Musical plays Ave Maria
80549
Resin Antique Gold Medici music box plays Ave Maria
80565
Resin Bisque Angel with Child
80297
21 inch Metal Tree
80298
18 inch Metal Tree
80299
13 inch Metal Tree
80802
10 inch Golfer Nutcracker
80803
10 inch Golfer Nutcracker
80896
Victorian Wooden 3-folded Screen-Chariot & Xmas Tree
80898
Victorian Wooden 3-folded Screen"Christmas Angel"
80655
Poly Noah Ark Musical
81128
Poly Resin Snowman Stack Figurine
80287
Resin Ballet Lesson
80355
WinterGarden Angel Musical Waterglobe w/ Lara's Theme
81866
Dolomite Ribbon Box
81867
Dolomite Ribbon Candleholder
81868
Dolomite Ribbon Bow Candleholder
81199
Standing Reindeer
81200
Sitting Reindeer
81832
Glass Trees
81833
Glass Spun Angel with Horn
81834
Glass Deer with Swan Sleigh
81837
Glass Spun Tree
81838
Glass Spun Tree
81862
Glass Silhouette Tree
81863
Glass Silhouette Tree
80065
Resin Christmas Angel with Music Box plays Hark! Etc.
80894
Resin "Nativity" Plate with holder
81145
Resin Snowman with Tree Figures
81558
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81559
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81560
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81561
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81562
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81563
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81564
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81565
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81566
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81567
Resin Redneck Reindeer
81608
Resin Pine Cone Candle Holder
81674
Resin Cardinals with Mail Box
81675
Resin Cardinal with Water Pump
81676
Resin Cardinals w/ Wishing Well
81677
Resin Cardinals w/ Sleigh
81922
Resin Granny with Children Fig.
81120
Resin Snowman Figure
81923
Resin Tattletales Guardian Angel
81938
Resin Tattletales Angel with Birdhouse
81939
Resin Tattletale holding Bunny
81940
Resin Tattletale Pre-pack
82215
Ornament Motor
80566
Resin Bisque Angel w/ Music Box plays Hark! The Herald
80569
Resin Victoria Child
80570
Resin Angel on Moon
80571
Resin Angel in Arch
80572
Resin Angel with Bells
81634
Resin Santa Woodland Musical-playing O Tannenbaum
81866
Dolomite Ribbon Box
81867
Dolomite Ribbon Candleholder
81868
Dolomite Ribbon Bow Candleholder
81871
Dolomite Ribbon Napkin Rings
81872
Dolomite Cookie Jar
81684
Wicker Sleigh with Pine Cone
80899
Fabric Victorian Children
80900
Fabric Victorian Children
80467
Pink Topiary Christmas Tree
80468
Pink Topiary Christmas Tree
81643
Pine Tree
81644
Pine Tree
81908
French Santa Nutcracker
80615
Resin Noah's Ark Globe
80617
Resin Noah's Ark Stocking Hanger
80652
Resin Noah's Ark Musical playing Talk to the Animals
80683
Resin Western Santa Cowboy Water Globe: Happy Trails
80893
Resin Plate: Madonna and Child with Holder
Attach. B:
80611
Silverleaf Glass Angel
80612
Silverleaf Glass Angel
80613
Silverleaf Glass Angel
81690
Pine Bough Double Candleholder
81688
Pine Bough Votive
81689
Pine Bough Single Candleholder
81790
Gold Wire Tree Votive
81789
Gold Silhouette Tree Votive
81795
Silhouette Tree Votive
81796
Deer with Sleigh Candleholder
80895
Nativity Plate with Three Wiseman Stand
81145
 Snowman with Tree Figures
81674
Cardinals with Mailbox
81900
Wooden Joyeau Noel Green Cabinet
81911
Snow Deers
81912
Mr. Candystripe Snowman
81913
Frosty Sam
81914
Snowboy
81915
Frosty Family
81918
Snowlady
81921
Spring Snowman
81943
Snowman with Shovel
81944
Snowangel
81945
Mr. Jingles Snowman
81947
Snowsmore
81949
"S'moes Frame
81948
Snowangel Framed
81950
Mr. Jingle Framed
81951
Frost Sam Framed
81944
Snow Angel
81146
Snowman Ornament with Cardinal & Birdhouse
81147
Snowman Candle with Birdhouse Candle Holder
81675
Cardinal with Water Pump
81676
Cardinal with Wishing Well
81677
Cardinal with Sleigh
81919
French Santa Candle Holder
81920
French Santa Candle Holder
81660
Wood Christmas Tree & Pine Bough Card Box
81662
Wood Twig Christmas Tree & Pine Bough Card Box
81661
Wood Pine Cone Candle Holder
81666
Wood Pine Cone Photo Frame
81665
Wood Pine Cone Photo Frame
80414
Guardian Angel with Kid
81676
Cardinals with Wishing Well
80545
Cherub Candle Holder
80820
Angels with Crowns
80821
Angles with Halos
81326
Cherub
81893
Santa Candle Holder
80297
Metal Tree
80298
Metal Tree
80299
Metal Tree
80028
Fruit Santa

You classified the merchandise in subheadings 3926.40.00, 4417.00.80, 4420.10.00, 4602.10.80, 6702.90.35, 6912.00.48, 6913.90.50, 7013.99.50, 7013.99.90, 9208.10.00, 9405.50.40, HTSUS, depending on design and component material.
The protestant claims that the merchandise is classified in heading 9505, specifically in subheading 9505.10, HTSUS, the provision for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles...parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof:”
ISSUE:
Whether the listed merchandise is classified in heading 9505, HTSUS, as festive articles, or elsewhere.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI).  GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the  terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes.  In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI may then be applied.  The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI.
In Midwest of Cannon Falls, Inc. v. United States, Slip Op. 96-19 (Ct. Int’l Trade, 1996), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 122 F.3d 1423, Appeal Nos. 96-1271, 96-1279 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (hereinafter Midwest), the Court addressed the scope of heading 9505, HTSUS, specifically the class or kind of merchandise termed “festive articles,” and provided new guidelines for classification of such goods in the heading.  In general, merchandise is classifiable as a festive article in heading 9505, HTSUS, when the article, as a whole:
1. Is not predominately of precious or semiprecious stones, precious metal or metal clad with precious metal;
2. Functions primarily as a decoration or functional item used in celebration of, and for entertainment on, a holiday; and
3. Is associated with or used on a particular holiday.
Based upon a review of the articles subject to the Midwest decision, Customs is of the opinion that the Court has included within the scope of the class “festive articles,” decorative household articles which are representations of an accepted symbol for a recognized holiday, and utilitarian/functional articles that are three-dimensional representations of an accepted symbol for a recognized holiday.  See the Informed Compliance Publication on the Classification of Festive Articles published in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 32, Numbers 2/3, dated January 21, 1998.
In addition to the criteria listed above, the Court considered the general criteria for classification set forth in United States v. Carborundum Company, 63 CCPA 98, C.A.D. 1172, 536 F.2d 373 (1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 979 (hereinafter Carborundum).  Therefore, with respect to decorative and utilitarian articles related to holidays and symbols not specifically recognized in Midwest or in the Customs Bulletin dated January 21, 1998, Customs will also consider the general criteria set forth in Carborundum to determine whether a particular good belongs to the class or kind “festive articles.”  Those criteria include the general physical characteristics of the article, the expectation of the ultimate purchaser, the channels of trade, the environment of sale (accompanying accessories, manner of advertisement and display), the use in the same manner as merchandise which defines the class, economic practicality of so using the import, and recognition in the trade of this use.
In considering the Midwest standards, none of the subject articles is predominately of precious or semiprecious stones, precious metal or metal clad with precious metal.  Also, the merchandise presents the question of whether the articles are functional, and if so, do they present a recognized symbol of the three dimensional figure.
The volume of individual items included in this protest does not permit individual written treatment of each one.  The classifications were carefully reviewed in light of the standards described, supra, as well as Headquarters and Customs National Commodity Specialists’ rulings issued since the liquidations that gave rise to this protest.  Changes from your decisions are generally the result of the application of these new decisions.  In those instances in which your decision prevails, it is usually because there is insubstantial credible evidence of the articles’ association with a particular holiday.  Examples would include angel figures and figurines, even with babies, where there is no particular connection with the celebration of the recognized holiday of Christmas.  In other cases, the articles present a biblical or winter motif, e.g., the Noah’s Ark motif or a Snowman with a bunny with carrot, where the article presents no recognizable connection with the decoration of a household during the Christmas season.  Customs here and in prior rulings has found such articles to be classified outside of the scope of heading 9505, HTSUS.
HOLDING:
The following subheadings correspond to the item #’s set forth in Schedules A and B to the protests:
Schedule A
From Protest 3901-98-100324
80116
Resin Santa Candle Holder
9505.10.4020
80117
Resin Santa Candle Holder
9505.10.4020
80786
Resin Santa Golf Ornament
9505.10.1025
80787
Resin Santa Golf Ornament
9505.10.1025
80799
Golfer with Heavy Bag Figurine
3926.40.0000
81146
Poly Resin Snowman Ornament
9505.10.1025
81147
Resin Snowman Candleholder
9505.10.4020
81602
Resin Pinecone Christmas Tree
9505.10.2500
81603
Resin Pinecone Christmas Tree Candle Holder
9505.10.4020
81605
Resin Candy Cane Christmas Tree
9505.10.2500
81606
Resin Candy Cane Christmas Tree Candle Holder
9505.10.4020
80147
Glass Santa with Tree
9505.10.1000
80148
Glass Santa with Deer
9505.10.1000
80149
Pink Angel Stocking Hanger
9505.10.2500
80904
Gold Angel Stocking Hanger
9505.10.2500
81265
Gold Rose Garland
6702.90.3500
81266
Golden Rose Pigtail
6702.90.3500
81267
Golden Rose Wreath
6702.90.3500
80381
Angel and Child Figurine with Music Box Playing Ave Maria
9208.10.0000
80379
Gold Guardian Angel
3926.40.0000
80380
Pastel Guardian Angel
3926.40.0000
80381
Angel with Children with Music Box Playing Ave Maria
9208.10.0000
80388
Reclining Angel with Mandolin
3926.40.0000
80389
Sitting Angel Candleholder
9505.10.4020
80261
Resin Victorian Santa w/Music Box playing O Tannenbaum
9208.10.0000
80280
Resin Ballerina Recital playing Swan Lake
9208.10.0000
80281
Resin Angel Ballerina
3926.40.0000
80283
Resin Angel Ballerina
3926.40.0000
80284
Resin Angel Ballerina
3926.40.0000
80287
Resin Ballet Lesson
3926.40.0000
80289
Resin Sisters Figurine
3926.40.0000
80290
Resin Dance Lesson
3926.40.0000
80403
Resin Angel with Child
3926.40.0000
80406
Resin Cupid Musical plays Hark! The Herald Angel
9208.10.0000
80444
Resin Joyful Angel Musical plays Joy to the World
9208.10.0000
80447
Resin Bisque Angel with Scroll Candleholder
9405.50.4000
80450
Resin Angel with Scroll Candleholder
9405.50.4000
80454
Resin Victorian Child with Flower
3926.40.0000
80455
Resin Victorian Child with Toys
3926.40.0000
80456
Resin Victorian Child with Bird
3926.40.0000
80533
Resin Victorian Child with Bows
3926.40.0000
80534
Resin Victorian Carousel with Flowers
3926.40.0000
80535
Resin Victorian Carousel with Tassel
3926.40.0000
80434
Resin Praying Angel Musical plays Ave Maria
9208.10.0000
80549
Resin Antique Gold Medici music box plays Ave Maria
9208.10.0000
80565
Resin Bisque Angel with Child
3926.40.0000
80297
21 inch Metal Tree
9505.10.2500
80298
18 inch Metal Tree
9505.10.2500
80299
13 inch Metal Tree
9505.10.2500
80802
10 inch Golfer Nutcracker
9505.10.2500
80803
10 inch Golfer Nutcracker
9505.10.2500
80896
Victorian Wooden 3-folded Screen-Chariot & Xmas Tree
9505.10.1500
80898
Victorian Wooden 3-folded Screen"Christmas Angel"
4420.10.0000
80655
Poly Noah Ark Musical
9208.10.0000
81128
Poly Resin Snowman Stack Figurine
9505.10.2500
80287
Resin Ballet Lesson
3926.40.0000
80355
WinterGarden Angel Musical Waterglobe w/ Lara's Theme
9208.10.0000
81866
Dolomite Ribbon Box
6913.10.5000
81867
Dolomite Ribbon Candleholder
9405.50.4000
81868
Dolomite Ribbon Bow Candleholder
9405.50.4000
81199
Standing Reindeer
7013.99.5000
81200
Sitting Reindeer
7013.99.5000
81832
Glass Trees
7013.99.9000
81833
Glass Spun Angel with Horn
7013.99.9000
81834
Glass Deer with Swan Sleigh
7013.99.5000
81837
Glass Spun Tree
9505.10.2500
81838
Glass Spun Tree
9505.10.2500
81862
Glass Silhouette Tree
7013.99.9000
81863
Glass Silhouette Tree
7013.99.9000
80065
Resin Christmas Angel with Music Box plays Hark! Etc.
9208.10.0000
80894
Resin "Nativity" Plate with holder
3926.40.0000
81145
Resin Snowman with Tree Figures
9505.10.2500
81558
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81559
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81560
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81561
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81562
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81563
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81564
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81565
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81566
Resin Santa on Sofa w/beer
9505.10.2500
81567
Resin Redneck Reindeer
3926.40.0000
81608
Resin Pine Cone Candle Holder
9405.50.4000
81674
Resin Cardinals with Mail Box
3926.40.0000
81675
Resin Cardinal with Water Pump
3926.40.0000
81676
Resin Cardinals w/ Wishing Well
3926.40.0000
81677
Resin Cardinals w/ Sleigh
3926.40.0000
81922
Resin Granny with Children Fig.
3926.40.0000
81120
Resin Snowman Figure
9505.10.2500
81923
Resin Tattletales Guardian Angel
3926.40.0000
81938
Resin Tattletales Angel with Birdhouse
3926.40.0000
81939
Resin Tattletale holding Bunny
3926.40.0000
81940
Resin Tattletale Pre-pack
3926.40.0000
82215
Ornament Motor
9505.10.5020
80566
Resin Bisque Angel w/ Music Box plays Hark! The Herald
9208.10.0000
80569
Resin Victoria Child
9505.10.2500
80570
Resin Angel on Moon
3926.40.0000
80571
Resin Angel in Arch
3926.40.0000
80572
Resin Angel with Bells
3926.40.0000
81634
Resin Santa Woodland Musical-playing O Tannenbaum
9208.10.0000
81866
Dolomite Ribbon Box
6913.90.5000
81867
Dolomite Ribbon Candleholder
9405.50.4000
81868
Dolomite Ribbon Bow Candleholder
9405.50.4000
81871
Dolomite Ribbon Napkin Rings
6913.90.5000
81872
Dolomite Cookie Jar
6912.00.4800
81684
Wicker Sleigh with Pine Cone
9505.10.1500
80899
Fabric Victorian Children
9505.10.2500
80900
Fabric Victorian Children
9505.10.2500
80467
Pink Topiary Christmas Tree
9505.10.2500
80468
Pink Topiary Christmas Tree
9505.10.2500
81643
Pine Tree
3926.40.0000
81644
Pine  Tree
3926.40.0000
81908
French Santa Nutcracker
9505.10.1500
80615
Resin Noah's Ark Globe
7013.99.8000
80617
Resin Noah's Ark Stocking Hanger
9505.10.2500
80652
Resin Noah's Ark Musical playing Talk to the Animals
9208.10.0000
80683
Resin Western Santa Cowboy Water Globe: Happy Trails
9208.10.0000
80893
Resin Plate: Madonna and Child with Holder
3926.40.0000
Schedule B:
From Protest 3901-98-100321
80611
Silverleaf Glass Angel
7013.99.9000
80612
Silverleaf Glass Angel
7013.99.9000
80613
Silverleaf Glass Angel
7013.99.9000
81690
Pine Bough Double Candleholder
9405.50.4000
81688
Pine Bough Votive
9405.50.4000
81689
Pine Bough Single Candleholder
9405.50.4000
81790
Gold Wire Tree Votive
9505.10.5020
81789
Gold Silhouette Tree Votive
9505.10.5020
81795
Silhouette Tree Votive
9505.10.5020
81796
Deer with Sleigh Candleholder
9505.10.5020
80895
Nativity Plate with Three Wiseman Stand
9505.10.3000
81145
 Snowman with Tree Figures
9505.10.2500
81674
Cardinals with Mailbox
3926.40.0000
81900
Wooden Joyeau Noel Green Cabinet
9505.10.5020
81911
Snow Deers
9505.10.2500
81912
Mr. Candystripe Snowman
9505.10.2500
81913
Frosty Sam
3926.40.0000
81914
Snowboy
3926.40.0000
81915
Frosty Family
3926.40.0000
81918
Snowlady
3926.40.0000
81921
Spring Snowman
3926.40.0000
81943
Snowman with Shovel
3926.40.0000
81944
Snowangel
3926.40.0000
81945
Mr. Jingles Snowman
3926.40.0000
81947
Snowsmore
3926.40.0000
81949
"S'moes Frame
4414.00.0000
81948
Snowangel Framed
4414.00.0000
81950
Mr. Jingle Framed
4414.00.0000
81951
Frost Sam Framed
4414.00.0000
81944
Snow Angel
3926.40.0000
81146
Snowman Ornament with Cardinal & Birdhouse
9505.10.2500
81147
Snowman Candle with Birdhouse Candle Holder
9505.10.2500
81675
Cardinal with Water Pump
3926.40.0000
81676
Cardinal with Wishing Well
3926.40.0000
81677
Cardinal with Sleigh
3926.40.0000
81919
French Santa Candle Holder
9505.10.5020
81920
French Santa Candle Holder
9505.10.5020
81660
Wood Christmas Tree & Pine Bough Card Box
4420.90.8000
81662
Wood Twig Christmas Tree & Pine Bough Card Box
4420.90.8000
81661
Wood Pine Cone Candle Holder
9405.50.4000
81666
Wood Pine Cone Photo Frame
4414.00.0000
81665
Wood Pine Cone Photo Frame
4414.00.0000
80414
Guardian Angel with Kid
3926.40.0000
81676
Cardinals with Wishing Well
3926.40.0000
80545
Cherub Candle Holder
9505.10.4020
80820
Angels with Crowns Ornament
9505.10.2500
80821
Angles with Halos Ornament
9505.10.2500
81326
Cherub
3926.40.0000
81893
Santa Candle Holder
9505.10.4020
80297
Metal Tree
9505.10.2500
80298
Metal Tree
9505.10.2500
80299
Metal Tree
9505.10.2500
80028
Fruit Santa
9505.10.2500
The protest should be DENIED, except to the extent that entries liquidated as indicated above result in a partial allowance.
In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, you are to mail this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter.  Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing the decision.
Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to Customs personnel, and to the public on the Customs Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.customs.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division