CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 962299 RH
[…] ISSUES:

Was the AFR filed in a timely manner?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Time flames governing the filing of an application for further review of a protest are set forth in section 174.23 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §174.23). That regulation reads, in pertinent part:

A protesting party may seek further review of a protest in lieu of review by the port director by filing, on the form prescribed in § 174.25, an application for such review within the time allowed and in the manner prescribed by § 174.12 for the filing of a protest ....