CA-2 RR: TO: TO 962141 SS
[…] decision which is being protested. The importer is protesting the
deemed exclusion which occurred on April 17, 1998. The ninety day
time limit would have expired on July 16, 1998. Protestant did not
file its Protest and Application for Further Review until July 17,
1998. Accordingly, under 19 U.S.C. 1514 the Protest was not timely
filed.
On April 20, 1998, after the deemed exclusion, the Port issued a
Notice of Action which excluded the merchandise from entry due to
lack of sufficient documentation submitted to support the country
of origin. 19 C.F.R. 174.12(e)(2) states that a protest shall be
filed within 90 days after "the date of written notice excluding
merchandise from entry or delivery under any provision of the
Customs laws." However, it is Customs' position that the action by
the port merely served to advise the importer of the actual reasons
for the exclusion of the merchandise and did not serve to extend
the deadline for filing of a protest. Having invoked the