CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 961734 RTR
[…] 9019.10.20 Mechano-therapy appliances; massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof.

* * * *

9506 Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof:

Other:

9506.91.00 Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof:

9506.91.0030 Other.

* * * *

21 C.F.R. 860.3(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:

"Class means one of three categories of regulatory control for medical devices defined below: Class 1 means the class of devices that are subject to only the general controls authorized by or under sections 501 (adulteration), 502 (misbrandings), 510 (registration), 516 (banned devices), 518 (notification and other remedies), 519 (records and reports), and 520 (general provisions) of the act. A device is in class I if (i) general controls are sufficient to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device, or (ii) there is sufficient information from which to determine that general controls are sufficient to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device or to establish special controls to provide such assurance, but the device is not life-supporting or life-sustaining of for a use which is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of human heath, and which does not present a potential unreasonable risk of injury."

In NY C85565, dated March 25, 1998, Customs classified "Flextend" in subheading 9506.91.0030, HTSUS, the provision for Articles and equipment for general physical exercise... Other.