CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 961097 JAS

Mr. James J. Kelly
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: NY 883907 Modified; Automotive Tensioning Pulley, Timing Belt Tensioner; Pulley Wheel; Automotive Engine Component for Adjusting and Maintaining Ignition Timing; Parts of Internal Combustion Engines, Subheading 8409.91.91; Nidec Corporation v. U.S., Section XVI, Note 2, HQ 087166

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In NY 883907, which the Area Director of Customs, New York, issued to you on March 23, 1993, on behalf of INA Bearings Co., Inc., certain automotive tensioning pulleys were held to be classifiable in subheading 8409.91.91 (now 91.99), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as other parts of internal combustion engines.

Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993), notice of the proposed modification of NY 883907 was published on April 8, 1998, in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 32, Number 14. No comments were received in response to that notice.

FACTS:

NY 883907 in part described a timing belt tensioner, designated item F65215-100, as a grooved wheel through which a shaft passes and which rotates on bearings, and over which a continuous slotted band rotates. Also called an automotive tensioner pulley, the device is an integral component of an internal combustion engine and is used to adjust and maintain proper engine timing. Based on an administrative decision, issued under the HTSUS predecessor tariff code, the Tariff - 2 -

Schedules of the United States (TSUS), you expressed the opinion that the pulleys were to be considered for tariff purposes as parts of automobile engines.

The provisions under consideration are as follows:

8409 Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Other: 8409.91 Suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines:

8409.91.91 (now 99) Other

* * * *

8483 Transmission shafts...; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks;...parts thereof:

8483.50 Flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks:

8483.50.90 Other

ISSUE:

Whether automotive tensioning pulleys are goods included in heading 8483.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided the headings or notes do not require otherwise, according to GRIs 2 through 6.

- 3 -

Subject to certain exceptions that are not relevant here, goods that are identifiable as parts of machines or apparatus of Chapter 84 or Chapter 85 are classifiable in accordance with Section XVI, Note 2, HTSUS. Nidec Corporation v. United States, 861 F. Supp. 136, aff'd. 68 F. 3d 1333 (1995). Parts which are goods included in any of the headings of Chapters 84 and 85 are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings. See Note 2(a). Other parts, if suitable for use solely or principally with a particular machine, or with a number of machines of the same heading, are to be classified with the machines of that kind. See Note 2(b). Notwithstanding the fact that the pulleys may be principally if not solely used as parts of internal combustion engines, they are goods included in heading 8483. See HQ 087166, dated November 1, 1990.

HOLDING:

Under the authority of GRI 1, the timing belt tensioner, item F 65215-100, is provided for in heading 8483. It is classifiable in subheading 8483.50.90, HTSUS.

NY 883907, dated March 23, 1993, is modified accordingly. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1) does not constitute a change of practice or position in accordance with section 177.10(c)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division