CLA-2  RR:CR:TE  961085  jb
Paul G. Giguere, Esq.
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
1300 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Suite 400
Washington, D.C.20004
RE:  Classification of woven fabrics composed of filament
polyester warp and a filling composed of filament spandex
and polyester staple; buffed
Dear Mr. Giguere:
This is in response to your letter of December 3, 1997, on
behalf of your client, the Korea Textile Trade Association,
requesting a classification determination under the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),  for certain man-made woven fabrics.  Samples were submitted to this office for
examination.
FACTS:
The subject merchandise consists of woven fabric made from
man-made synthetic fibers- polyester filament.  Polyester is
extruded into filament yarn and the fabric is woven from the
polyester filament yarn and polyester filament combined with
spandex yarn.  Subsequent to weaving, the fabric is further
processed by way of what is referred to as "buffing", "sanding",
"beating", or "napping".  This processing causes the filament
yarn in the filling to cut, break, or otherwise separate on the
surface of the fabric. You assert that although the further
processing of this fabric cuts, breaks, or otherwise separates
some of the filament yarns, this does not change the character of
the fabric.  As such, the fabric remains woven fabric of
synthetic filament yarn, albeit that some filament is cut,
broken, or otherwise separated.  In your opinion the fibers cut,
broken or otherwise separated in the surface treatment of the
fabric do not constitute staple fiber, as concluded by Customs.
Two samples were submitted to this office.  When examined by
the Customs laboratory, the following results were obtained:
I. #13 Silla 961085 greige:
... has a satin weave construction, weighs 204.6 grams
per square meter, and has the characteristics of an
unbleached fabric.  The warp yarn is composed wholly of
polyester filaments.  The weft yarn is composed of
polyester filaments wrapped around an elastomeric core
(filament).  The sample has the following compositon by
weight:
Polyester "textured" filaments
52
Polyester filaments (characteristics of non-textured)           41
Elastomeric core
7
II. #14 Silla 961085 black:
... has a satin weave construction, weighs 257.9 grams
per square meter, and has the characteristics of a dyed
fabric.  The fabric has been napped on one surface.
The warp yarn is composed wholly of polyester
filaments.  The weft yarn is composed of polyester
fibers wrapped around an elastomeric core (filament).
The sample has the following compositon by weight:
Polyester warp filaments

51
Polyester weft fibers (staple length less than 2
inches)       44
Elastomeric core
5
Although no dispute exists between Customs and the importer
regarding classification of this merchandise at the heading
level, that is, that the merchandise consists of woven fabric of
"synthetic filament yarn", classifiable in heading 5407, HTSUS,
there remains some question with respect to the appropriate
subheading level for this merchandise.   It is the opinion of
Customs that the cutting, breaking, or otherwise separating of
the filaments during the napping process converts the yarn into a
staple fiber yarn.  You claim however, that the cutting,
breaking, or otherwise separating of filaments in the napping
process does not convert the yarn into a staple fiber yarn, and
that the merchandise should be classified at a subheading
providing for 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester
filaments.  In support of your claim you make reference to:
1.   the Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity
Description and Coding System (EN) to chapter 55;
2.   New York Ruling Letter (NY) B86748, dated July 8, 1997,
wherein Customs classified two fabrics virtually
identical in composition to the subject merchandise, at
a subheading level for other woven fabrics containing
85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments.
ISSUE:
Whether a continuous fiber yarn (i.e. filament yarn) is
considered "continuous" when subsequent processing (after weaving
and prior to importation into the United States), as in this case
"napping", cuts, breaks, or otherwise separates the fibers into
short fibers (i.e., staple fibers)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is governed by
the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's).  GRI 1 requires that
classification be determined according to the terms of the
headings and any relative section or chapter notes, taken in
order.  Where goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of
GRI 1, the remaining GRI's will be applied, in the order of their
appearance.
Section XI, Note 2(A) states:
Goods classifiable in chapters 50 to 55 or in heading 5809
or 5902 and of a mixture of two or more textile materials
are to be classified as if consisting wholly of that one
textile material which predominates by weight over each
other single textile material.
*    *    *
In the case of both of the referenced samples, the textile
material which predominates by weight is the polyester filament
yarn.  As such, there is no disagreement that the proper
classification for the subject merchandise is in heading 5407,
HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament
yarn.
However, a determination must be made with respect to the
appropriate subheading for this merchandise.  It is a basis tenet
of Customs law that classification of merchandise is based on its
condition as imported.  As such, a discussion of the proper
subheading for this merchandise requires an examination of the
subject merchandise in its napped condition.  Simply stated, the
issue is whether the changes to the filling yarns, as a result of
the napping process, results in fibers
characterized as staple fibers, irrespective of the fact that at
the time of the weaving process of this fabric, the yarns used in
the filling were filament yarns.  The Explanatory Notes to the
Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (EN) to
chapter 55, HTSUS, state:
Man-made staple fibres are usually manufactured by extrusion
through spinnerets (jets) having a large number of holes
(sometimes several thousand); the filaments from a large
number of spinnerets (jets) are then collected together in
the form of a tow.  This tow may be stretched and then cut
into short lengths, either immediately or after having
undergone various processes (washing, bleaching, dyeing,
etc.) while in the tow form.  The length
into which the fibres are cut is usually between 25 mm and
180 mm and varies according to the particular man-made fibre
concerned, the type of yarn to be manufactured and the
nature of any other textile fibres with which they are to be
mixed.
It is your opinion that as the EN to chapter 55 describe
only one method of manufacture for staple fibers (i.e., extruded
filaments which have been assembled into a tow and cut to short
lengths), and that method is not descriptive of the filling yarns
in the subject merchandise which have been generated from
filament fiber yarns, the filling yarns in the subject
merchandise cannot be classified as staple fiber yarns.  We note
however, that as the EN to chapter 55 state "Man-made staple
fibres are usually manufactured by extrusion through
spinnerets...", this statement in no way mandates the preclusion
of all other manufacturing processes.  This statement is simply
illustrative of one of the manufacturing processes involved in
producing staple fibers and should not be given a restrictive
reading.  We direct your attention to the following lexicographic
sources which provide useful information with respect to a
definition of "staple":
Natural fibers or cut lengths from filaments.  The staple
length of natural fibers varies from less than 1 inch as
with some cotton fibers to several feet for some hard
fibers.  Man-made staple fibers are cut to a definite
length, from 8 inches down to about 1-1/2 inches
(occasionally down to 1 inch), so that they can be processed
on cotton, woolen, or worsted yarn spinning systems.  The
term staple (fiber) is used in the textile industry to
distinguish natural or cut length man-made fibers from
filament.  Man-Made Fiber and Textile Dictionary, 1974, at
110;
Term used to indicate lengths of fiber that require spinning
and twisting in the manufacture of yarn; man-made fibers
that have been cut to a definite length, usually about one
and one-half inches, but occasionally down to one inch.
Generally done to produce a fiber that can be processed on
the cotton and worsted systems.... Fairchild's Dictionary of
Textiles, 1970, at 556-557.
As we have discussed, the terms of the EN are to be
understood as a simple illustration of but one manufacturing
process which yields staple fibers.  Although the discontinuous
polyester fibers in the subject fabric are not made as described
in the EN to chapter 55, the discontinuous fiber does meet the
physical description of the final product.  Specifically, the
final product is discontinuous and is of a length consistent with
the specifications in the EN, that is, 25 mm to
180 mm.  Furthermore, we note that in the references stated
above, the term "staple" is simply an indication of the cutting
to specified short lengths to which the filaments are subjected.
No specific manner by which the cutting procedure is undertaken
is implied or should be inferred.
With respect to your reference to NY B86748, this office is
currently in the process of reviewing the determination therein.
It is the opinion of this office that the polyester fibers
in the filling yarns have been processed, i.e., cut by buffing or
napping, so that the fibers are short discontinuous fibers having
the characteristics of staple fibers.  Based on the Customs
laboratory report, in the napped condition, referenced sample
"#14 Silla", contains less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic
filaments.   Since in the condition as imported the polyester
fibers in the filling yarns are in short lengths, and meet the
physical description of "staple fibers", the fabric designated as
"#14 Silla" should be classified accordingly.   The sample
designated as "#13 Silla" however, is classified as a polyester
woven fabric containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester
filaments.

HOLDING:
The fabric designated as "#13 Silla" is properly classified
in subheading 5407.69.1060, HTSUSA, which provides for woven
fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics
obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics,
containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester filaments:
other: unbleached or bleached: weighing more than 170 g/mý.  The
applicable general column one rate of duty is 16.2 percent ad
valorem and the quota category is 620.
The fabric designated as "#14 Silla" is properly classified
in subheading 5407.92.2050, HTSUSA, which provides for woven
fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics
obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics:
dyed: other: other: satin weave or twill weave.   The applicable
general column one rate of duty is 16.2 percent ad valorem and
the quota category is 628.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent negotiations and
changes, we suggest that your client check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
updated weekly and is available at the local Customs office.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation
(the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the
restraint (quota/visa) categories, your client should contact the
local Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to
determine the current status of any import restraints or
requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division