CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 960448 jb
[…] the country of origin of the sewing thread was China.
A timely protest was filed on behalf of your client asserting
that the proper country of origin for the subject sewing thread is
Israel and that the sewing thread qualified for duty free treatment
under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement Implementation
Act. A memorandum stating the reasons for the protest and
application for further review was attached to the Customs Form
(CF) 19, Protest form.
On March 28, 1997, the subject AFR was denied. The attachment
to the CF 19 stated that the AFR was denied upon the basis of 19
CFR 174.24(b) which states that further review will be granted when
the decision against which the protest was filed "is alleged to
involve questions of law of fact which have not been ruled upon by
the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs
courts". Customs determined that no new issues of law or fact were
presented.
We initially note that your request under section 1515(c) was
timely filed. The notice of denial of the AFR was dated March 28,
1997, and Customs received your request that it be set aside on