CLA2 RR:TC:TE 960411 CAB
Amy J. Johannesen, Esq.
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, NY 100368901
RE:  Revocation of New York Ruling Letter (NY) A86324 relating to
the classification of a garment bag; Heading 3923; Heading
4202
Dear Ms. Johannesen:
This is in response to a request for reconsideration of New
York Ruling (NY) A86324, dated February 14, 1997, on behalf of
your client I. Shamah & Sons, Inc.  The request was for a tariff
classification ruling pursuant to the Harmonize Tariff Schedule
of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).  A sample was submitted
to New York Customs.  After further review of NY A86234, Customs
Headquarters is of the opinion that it is in error and should be
revoked.  Pursuant to section 625, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C.
1625) as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs
Modernization of the North American Tree Trade Agreement
Implementation Act, P.L. 103182, 107 Stat 2057, 2186 (1993),
hereinafter section 625, notice of the proposed revocation of NY
A86324 was published on July 23, 1997, in the Customs Bulletin,
in Volume 31, Number 30.  The following represents our position.

FACTS:
The samples at issue are various styles of garment bags.
Style No. 04730 is comprised of black embossed vinyl material
containing the "Nordstrom" logo with gold vinyl trim.  The vinyl
averages 2.66 mils in thickness.  The article contains a top
opening through which a hanger may be placed, a front opening
with a zipper closure, and gussets at the side.  The edges of the
bag are sewn together.  Style No. SCP1 is made up of red embossed
vinyl featuring the "Shirt Corner Plus" logo and red vinyl trim.
The bag contains a top opening through which a hanger may be
placed and a front opening with zipper closure.  The average
thickness of the vinyl composing this bag is 3.08 mils.  Style
No. SY3 is composed of blue embossed vinyl featuring blue vinyl
trim.  The bag contains a top opening through which a hanger may
be placed and a front opening with zipper closure.  The vinyl of
which this style is made of averages 3.71 mils in thickness.
Style No. SBP0021 is comprised of embossed vinyl featuring the
"Neiman Marcus" logo and gray trim.  This bag contains a top
opening through which a hanger may be placed and a front opening
with a zipper closure.  The vinyl for this style averages 3.64
mils in thickness.
Each bag also contains a clear plastic window for placement
of an identification tag for purchases held for pickup or
delivery to a specific consumer.  These bags are sold to retail
stores for distribution to consumers to carry home purchases
after the point of sale.
In NY A86234, Customs classified the subject bags in
subheading 4202.92.45, HTSUSA, which is the provision for travel
bags with an outer surface of plastic sheeting materials.  You
assert that the subject bags are properly classifiable in
subheading 3923.90.00, HTSUSA, the provision for articles for the
conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics.
For the purposes of determining the proper tariff
classification for bags embossed of plastic sheeting, pursuant to
the American Society for Testing Materials (ASTM) D 1593, Customs
tested each bag twice to determine the thickness of the vinyl
comprising the bags.  In both instances, the vinyl making up each
bag tested below 4 mils in thickness.  Independent laboratory
test results were also submitted to Customs which concluded that
the thickness of the vinyl comprising the bags was below 4 mils.

ISSUE:
Whether the subject bags are classifiable in subheading
3923.90.00, HTSUSA, or subheading 4202.92.45, HTSUSA?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the
General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's).  GRI 1 provides that
classification shall be determined according to the terms of the
headings and any relative section or chapter notes.  Merchandise
that cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 is to be
classified in accordance with subsequent GRI's, taken in order.
The subject bags are potentially classifiable under two
different headings.  Heading 4202, HTSUSA, which provides for
inter alia suitcases, traveling bags, and similar containers.
Heading 3923, HTSUSA, provides for other articles for the
conveyance or packing of goods of plastics.
Previously, Customs has classified garment bags that are
constructed of 4 mils or thicker vinyl under Heading 4202,
HTSUSA, as luggage.  Usually, bags comprised of vinyl more than 4
mils in thickness denotes an article that has a durable
construction and is designed for prolonged use and travel.
Generally, garment bags that are comprised of vinyl less than 4
mils in thickness indicates a flimsy bag which is not designed
for repetitive use.  These bags have been classified under
Heading 3923, HTSUSA, the provision for articles used for the
conveyance and packing of goods.
In determining the thickness of garment bags, Customs has
consistently used the formula for determining the gauge of
embossed nonrigid vinyl chloride film as recommended by ASTM D
1593.  See, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 955470, dated
February 17, 1994; HQ 085559, dated April 13, 1990; HQ 083612,
dated May 15, 1989.  In this case, Customs Laboratory Report No.
29611215004, dated December 4, 1996, and Customs Laboratory
Report No. 39650579004, dated November 21, 1996, and Customs
Laboratory Report No. 39710205001, dated January 24, 1997, all
concluded that the thickness of the vinyl comprising the subject
garments bags was below 4 mils.   Moreover, an independent
laboratory, SGS U.S. Testing Company, Inc. performed test ASTM D
1593 on the subject garment bags on July 25, 1996, and also
arrived at findings consistent with the Customs laboratory
conclusions.

You assert that the instant garment bags are designed, like
a shopping bag, for consumers to use to protect their purchases
during conveyance from the store to the home.  You also state
that the subject bags are neither designed nor marketed for
prolonged use.  Finally, you contend that the vinyl would not
withstand repeated uses without tearing due to its thin
construction.
In light of prior rulings which classified garment bags
comprised of vinyl measuring less than 4 mils in thickness under
Heading 3923, HTSUSA, the laboratory reports which concluded that
the subject garment bags are comprised of vinyl less than 4 mils
in thickness, and the fact that the bags are not designed for
prolonged, repetitive use, it is clear that they are properly
classifiable under Heading 3923, HTSUSA.
HOLDING:
Based on the foregoing, Style Nos. 04730, SCP1, SY3, and
SBP0021 are classifiable in subheading 3923.90.00, HTSUSA, the
provision for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of
plastics; sacks and bags; of other plastics.  The applicable
General rate of duty is 3 percent ad valorem.
NY A86324 is revoked.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation
(the ninth and tenth digits of the classification), and the
restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local
Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine
the current applicability of any import restraint requirements.
In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625, this ruling will become
effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin.
Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1625
does not constitute a change of practice or position in
accordance with section 177.10(c)(1) of the Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)).

Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division