CLA-2 RR:TC:MM 960179 RFA

Mr. Keith Strong
Hadleigh Marshall International
Linden House
93 High Street
Standlake, Oxford
OX8 7RH
United Kingdom

RE: Computer Software on Diskette and on CD-ROM; Software via Electronic Transmission

Dear Mr. Strong:

In a letter dated November 19, 1996, to the Customs National Commodity Specialists Division in New York, you requested the tariff classification of computer software on diskette, on CD-ROM, and via electronic transmission under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Your letter was referred to this office for a response. We regret the delay.

FACTS:

The merchandise labeled as Lotus Notes "mPower" groupware software programs for computers, allows a user to: create and change documents; track the progress of documents through the approval process and generates relevant warnings; allows access to the end user distribution list of the latest version of the document; and allows for quick an efficient document location and retrieval. The product literature shows various graphic icons contained in pictorial examples of various program screens. According to your letter, the software will be entered into the United States by one of three means: on 3.5 inch magnetic computer diskette; on a CD-ROM laser disc; or via electronic transmission.

ISSUE:

What is the classification of the software when entered on different media, under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The software on 3.5 inch magnetic diskettes are classifiable under subheading 8524.99.40, HTSUS, which provides for: "Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena. . . : [o]ther: [o]ther. . . ."

According to the information provided, the software on CD-ROM discs for a computer laser reading system creates image phenomena in the form of graphic icons on the user's computer screens. Based upon these facts, we find that the CD-ROM software is classifiable under subheading 8524.39.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena. . . : [d]iscs for laser reading systems: [o]ther. . . ."

With regard to software entered via electronic transmissions, General Note 16(b), HTSUS, exempts tele-communications transmissions from the general rule that all goods provided for in the HTSUS are subject to duty. Therefore, no duty is owed if software is entered via electronic transmissions.

HOLDING:

Software on 3.5 inch magnetic diskettes are classifiable under subheading 8524.99.40, HTSUS, which provides for: "Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena. . . : [o]ther: [o]ther. . . ." The column one, general rate of duty is 3.9› per square meter of recording surface.

Software on CD-ROM laser discs are classifiable under subheading 8524.39.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena. . . : [d]iscs for laser reading systems: [o]ther. . . ." The general, column one rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

In accordance with General Note 16(b), HTSUS, software entered by telecommunications transmission is exempt from duty.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification Appeals Division