CLA-2 RR:TC:TE 959200 jb
[…] classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is
the country, territory, or insular possession, in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a
fabric- making process.
General Rule (c) of Part 102.21 states that "Subject to
paragraph (d) of this section, the country of origin of a textile
or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application
of paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of this section and, in each
case where appropriate to the specific context, by application of
the additional requirements or conditions of 102.12 through
102.19 of this part". Section 102.13, which sets out the De
Minimis rule states, in relevant part:
(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the
applicable change in tariff classification set out in
102.21 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a textile or apparel
product covered by that section shall be
disregarded in determining the country of orgin of the good if
the total weight of those components or materials is not
more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good.
The subject merchandise is classifiable in various
subheadings of heading 6302, HTSUSA, and heading 6304, HTSUSA.
In scenario II, as the fabric for the duvet covers and pillow
shams is formed in two countries, the tariff shift rule is not
applicable. However, in scenario III, the pillow case and flat
sheet feature a contrasting cuff which you state accounts for
less than seven percent of the total fabric weight of the
finished pillow case and flat sheet. As such, the incorporation
of the cuff on to the pillow case and flat sheet meets the terms
of the De Minimis rule and the cuff is to be disregarded when
determining country of origin. Accordingly, the pillow case and
flat sheet meet the terms of the tariff shift, that is country of
origin is conferred by the single country where fabric-making
occurs, that is, the United States. Additionally, in scenario
IV, the fabric for the duvet covers is entirely woven and
finished in Italy. As the fabric comprising the duvet covers was
formed by a fabric making process in a single country, that is,
Italy, the country of origin of the duvet covers is Italy.
Paragraph (c)(3) states that "Where the country of origin of
a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph
(c)(1) or (2) of this section":
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of
the good is the single country, territory, or insular