CLA-2 RR:TC:FC 959196K
Lawrence R. Pilon, Esq.
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street
Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109
RE: Tariff Classification of Inflatable Ball Pit Mountain;
Revocation of New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) A81066
Dear Sir:
In response to your letter of March 4, 1996, on behalf of
Hedstrom Corporation, the Customs Service issued NYRL A81066,
dated April 3, 1996, which held that certain merchandise referred
to as an inflatable Ball Pit Mountain was classified as other
articles of plastics and articles of other material of headings
3901 to 3914: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles,
not elsewhere specified or included, in subheading 3926.90.7500,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), with
duty at the general rate of 4.2 percent ad valorem.  In your
letter of April 30, 1996, you opined that the merchandise is
classified under the provision for other toys, (except models),
not having a spring mechanism, in subheading 9503.90.0030, HTSUS,
free of duty and requested that we reconsider, modify, or revoke
the ruling.  This letter is to inform you that NYRL A81066 no
longer reflects the views of the Customs Service and is revoked
in accordance with section 177.9(d) of the Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 177.9(d)).  Pursuant to section 625, Tariff Act of 1930
(19 U.S.C. 1625), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs
Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement
Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993),
hereinafter, section 625), notice of the proposed revocation of
NYRL A81066 was published on July 24,1996, in the Customs
Bulletin, in Volume 30, No. 29/30.  The following represents our
position.
FACTS:
The merchandise, referred to as the Ball Pit Mountain, model
number 8-651, is made of heavy-duty vinyl which, when inflated,
creates a hollow cone shape mountain.  In the center of each of
the four sides is an opening large enough for a young child to
climb into and out of the article.  The top of the cone shaped
mountain is also opened and along with the other four openings,
the inside of the article is exposed to the elements.  There is
no means to close the openings and there are no pegs or poles
involved with the article.  A sample was not submitted but a
brochure was submitted.  The dimensions were not provided.  The
brochure states that the article can accommodate up to 4 children
ages two and up and it is big enough for adults.  After
importation, the Ball Pit Mountain is packaged with 200
multicolored 3" hollow plastic balls.  The balls are intended to
be inserted on the floor of the article.
ISSUE:
The issue is whether the article as described above is a
tent, or a toy for classification purposes.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Subheading 9503.90.0030, HTSUS, provides for other toys
(except models), not having a spring mechanism.  Note 1.(u),
Chapter 95, HTSUS, states, that the chapter does not cover
"racket strings, tents or other camping goods, or gloves
(classified according to their constituent material)."
Accordingly, if the article meets the definition of "tents or
other camping goods" it cannot be classified as a toy.
The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the Harmonized Commodity
Description and Coding System, which represent the official
interpretation of the tariff at the international level,
facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in
understanding the scope of the headings and General Rules of
Interpretation of the HTSUS.  Heading 6306 provides for tents of
various materials.  The EN for heading 6306, define the term
"tents", as follows:
Tents are shelters made of lightweight to fairly heavy
fabrics of man-made fibres, cotton or blended textile
materials, whether or not coated, covered or laminated, or
of canvas. They usually have a single or double roof and
sides or walls (single or double), which permit the
formation of an enclosure. The heading covers tents of
various sizes and shapes, e.g., marquees and tents for
military, camping (including backpack tents), circus, beach
use. They are classified in this heading, whether or not
they are presented complete with their tent poles, tent
pegs, guy ropes or other accessories.

The term "tent" is defined in Webster's Third New
International Dictionary (1968) as "a collapsible shelter of
canvas or other material stretched and sustained by poles, usu.
made fast by ropes attached to pegs hammered into the ground, and
used for camping outdoors (as by soldiers or vacationers) or as a
temporary building."
The issue of tents versus toys was discussed in Headquarters
Ruling Letters (HRL), 088644 dated June 11, 1991, 954239 dated
September 14, 1993, 956974 dated November 23, 1994, and 957639
dated May 31, 1995.  When these decisions are considered
together, they offer useful guidelines in determining when
articles in the form of "toy tents" are classified as tents or as
toys for tariff purposes.
In HRL 088644, a Playskool Adventure Tent was made of nylon
fabric, containing a mesh doorway secured at the bottom by a
hook-and-loop fastener, and a mesh window with a flap.  After
importation, the poles and periscope were packaged with the tent.
The poles were used to erect the tent and the periscope with a
dome cap was attached to the top opening of the tent.  We held
that the article as imported was a tent.
In HRL 956974, a Ball Pit tent was made of nylon mesh and
textile with a dome-shaped enclosure and with a plastic zippered
opening in the front, and two nylon mesh side panels.  The
article was erected with poles and was imported with 500 multi-colored plastic balls.  Based on 3(b) of the General Rules of
Interpretation (GRI), HTSUS, we held that the article was a toy.
However, we noted in the decision, that if the article was
imported without the plastic balls, the article would be
classified as a tent under the principle of GRI 1.
In HRL 957639, a Ball Barrel made of textile contained a
steel spiral coil to form a barrel or tunnel-like article with
zippered openings at each of end of the barrel.  The article was
designed to roll on the ground and was collapsible for storage.
After importation, the article was packaged with multi-colored
plastic balls for retail sale.  We held that the barrel-like
article, imported without the balls, was a toy, not a tent.
In HRL 954239, a play bed tent had a roof, two mesh openings
and plastic poles to form the shape of a tent.  The tent was
designed to be attached to the bottom portion to a mattress of a
bed in the same manner as a fitted sheet.  We held that the
article was a toy, not a tent.
In HRLs 088644 and 956974 (if imported without the 500
plastic balls), the articles, although designed for young
children, met the definitions for tents.  The tents contained a
roof, side walls which permit the formation of an enclosure, and
poles were used to form the shape.  The tents were shelters for
outdoor use and capable of protecting the users from the
elements.
In this case the cone shaped inflatable Ball Pit Mountain has no
roof.  The opening at the top along with the four side openings
expose the interior to the elements.  There is no means to close
the openings and poles are not used to shape an enclosure.  The
article cannot be used as a shelter.  Accordingly, the inflatable
Ball Pit Mountain is not a tent and it is not excluded from
classification in subheading 9503.90.0030, HTSUS, by Note 1.(u)
HOLDING:
The inflatable Ball Pit Mountain, as described above, is
classified in subheading 9503.90.0030, HTSUS.
NYRL A81066 dated April 3, 1996, is revoked.
In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625, this ruling will become
effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin.
Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1625
does not constitute a change of practice or position in
accordance with section 177.10(c)(1), of the Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)).
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification
Appeals Division