CLA-2 RR:TC:FC 959189 RC

Ms. Marsela McGrane
Mattel, Inc.
333 Continental Boulevard
El Segundo, California 90245-5012

RE: Stencil Book Assortments, Stencils Specialized as Drawing Instruments; Not Toys; Not Classifiable According to Constituent Material

Dear Ms. McGrane:

This is in response to your letter of October 12, 1995, requesting a binding classification ruling for Stencil Book Assortments under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) on behalf of Mattel, Inc.'s Fisher Price Division.

FACTS:

The article at issue, item no. 72416, comprises two stencil assortments: SKU no. 72417, Fun Art Stencil Book, consisting of animals, dinosaurs, vehicles, numbers and action figures; SKU no. 72418, Create-a-Card Stencil Book, consisting of Christmas, Hanukkah, Halloween, Thanksgiving, Valentine's Day, Birthday, and Easter designs. Each assortment has five flat pieces of hard plastic stencils measuring approximately 6-1/2 inches by 9 inches. The stencils attach to a colorful palette that provides a hard drawing surface for tracing the designs with a handle for carrying the assortment and a built-in case for storage of articles such as pencils, crayons, markers, etc. (not included).

ISSUE:

Whether the articles fall into heading 9017, HTSUSA, the provision for drawing instruments; heading 9503, HTSUSA, the provision for other toys; or heading 3926, HTSUSA, the provision for other articles of plastics.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the HTSUSA is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (EN's) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI's.

It is apparent that these articles will be classified according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule. Heading 9017, HTSUSA, provides for "[d]rawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets, slide rules, disc calculators); instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The ENs to heading 9017 indicate that, among other instruments, the heading covers drawing instruments. In addition to drawing instruments such as pantographs and eidographs, drafting machines, drawing compasses, rulers, drawing curves, various squares (set, adjustable, and "T" types), and protractors, the language of the EN indicates that heading 9017 includes s full range of protractors, from the ordinary found in drawing sets, to the complex as used in engineering. Furthermore, Chapter 90 includes a range of rulers of various qualities.

En 90.17 (A)(6), at page 1486, states that heading 9017 covers "Stencils of a kind clearly identifiable as being specialised as drawing instruments. Stencils not so specialised are classified according to their constituent material."

The term "drawing" is not defined in the text of the HTSUSA or the Explanatory Notes. When terms are not so defined, they are construed in accordance with their common and commercial meaning. Nippon Kogasku (USA), Inc. v. United States 69 CCPA 89, 673 F.2d 380 (1982). Common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities and other reliable sources. C.J. Tower & Sons v. United States, 69 CCPA 128, 673 F.2d 1268 (1982).

According to Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary, 1990, the term "drawing" means "the art or technique of representing an object or outlining a figure, plan, or sketch by means of lines," while the term draw means "to produce a likeness or representation of by making lines on a surface." According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary (TNID),

drawing means "the projection of an image or a series of points by the forming of lines on a surface (as by use of a pencil, pen, or etchers' point); the art or technique of representing an object or outlining a figure, plan or sketch by means of lines;" "draw" means "to produce by or as if by tracing a pen or other instrument of delineation over a surface; to represent by lines drawn;" and instrument means a "utensil; implement."

Webster's TNID defines stencil as "a material (as a sheet of paper, metal, thin wax, or woven fabric) that is perforated with lettering or a design through which a substance (as ink, paint) is forced onto a surface to be printed." The American College Dictionary (1970), defines "stencil" as "a thin sheet of cardboard or metal cut through in such a way as to reproduce a design or ornament when color is rubbed through it." Although the instant Stencil Book Assortments are made of plastic, they otherwise fit the general dictionary definitions of stencils.

In order to better understand what is meant by the term "Stencils of a kind clearly identifiable as being specialised as drawing instruments," we note that the tariff schedule refers specifically to "duplicator stencils" in Chapter 48. Duplicator stencils are classifiable according to their constituent material. Similar mechanical-type stencils, used for mimeographing, silk screening, printing, photography, etc., are classifiable according to their constituent material. In contrast, the instant stencils are designed to be used manually, much like a common ruler or ordinary protractor. The tariff schedule impliedly intends the term "Stencils of a kind clearly identifiable as being specialised as drawing instruments," to mean stencils used manually, distinguishable from mechanical-type stencils. Therefore, the instant stencils fall into heading 9017, as "Stencils of a kind clearly identifiable as being specialised as drawing instruments."

You cite Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 951965, dated September 18, 1992, in which Customs held that bright-colored stencils depicting barnyard animals, clearly appealing to children, were classifiable in heading 9503.90.60, HTSUS, as other toys, rather than in heading 9017. There, it was noted that perhaps because of the motif and colors of the stencils that they were designed principally to amuse. The barnyard animal stencils, like the instant samples, made of sturdy, thick plastic, are clearly designed for use by children who undoubtedly enjoy using them. However, they are designed primarily to make decorations, such as greeting cards, not to provide amusement.

The design motif of the stencils is irrelevant to their classification. Both children and adults may enjoy using a stencil to make hearts or farm animals. Other than being made of sturdy plastic in bright colors, the instant stencils are virtually the same in principle as stencils marketed for use by adults. We think the enjoyment derived from the use of these articles is secondary to the work performed to create a decoration. Therefore, neither the barnyard stencil of HRL 951965, nor the instant stencils, can be classified as toys.

We have reviewed HRL 951965 and believe it is in error. The barnyard animal stencils, there, as well as the instant stencils, are clearly identifiable as stencils "specialised as drawing instruments," as contemplated by heading 9017. Consequently, appropriate actions are being taken to revoke HRL 951965, as it no longer represents the view of the Customs Service.

HOLDING:

The Stencil Book Assortments are classifiable in subheading 9017.20.9090, HTSUSA, the provision for "Drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets, slide rules, disc calculators); instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: Other drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments: Other, Other," dutiable at the general column one rate of 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification
Appeals Division