CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 959187 DWS

Mr. Abe M. Knipper
Abe M. Knipper Customs Broker
80 Sheridan Boulevard
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: Reconsideration of NYs 815120, and 815119; Trio Barrettes; Sets; GRIs 3(b) and (c); Explanatory Note 3(b)(VIII) and (X); HQs 088774 and 955938; NY 815121; 9615.11.40

Dear Mr. Knipper:

This is in reference to NYs 815120 and 815119, both issued to you on October 25, 1995, concerning the classification of packets of three styles of barrettes attached to a plastic card (Trio Barrettes) under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We have reviewed these rulings and determined that the classification of the Trio Barrettes must be reconsidered.

Pursuant to 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1)], as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub.L. 103-82, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993), notice of the proposed revocation of NY 815120 was published on October 29, 1997, in the CUSTOMS BULLETIN, Volume 31, Number 44. No comments were received in response to the notice. However, since publication of the notice, NY 815119 has come to our attention dealing with the same issues as are involved in NY 815120. Therefore, this ruling has been revised to reconsider both NYs 815120 and 815119. Also, in this ruling we distinguish the subject merchandise from the merchandise in HQ 955938, dated June 20, 1994.

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of Trio Barrettes (Styles #BA330X and #BA4079), which are each comprised of three barrettes attached to a plastic card on which they are sold as a unit. In NY 815120 (Style #BA330X), Barrette A consists of simulated pearls with gold colored beads intermittently set in between the pearls. The pearls and beads are attached to a metal barrette clip by plastic strands which run through holes in the center of the beads and pearls and wind around the barrette clip. Barrette B consists of three simulated and faceted plastic gemstones each of which are mounted in a circular decorated setting and glued to a metal barrette clip. Barrette C consists of three circular plastic medallions with inlaid designs glued to a metal barrette clip.

In NY 815119 (Style #BA4079), Barrette A consists of simulated pearls with gold colored beads intermittently set in between the pearls. The pearls and beads are attached to a metal barrette clip by plastic strands which run through holes in the center of the beads and pearls and wind around the barrette clip. Barrette B consists of three round medallions each of which has been set with a simulated pearl and glued to a metal barrette clip. Barrette C consists of three gold colored oval or egg shaped medallions with an embossed design which are glued to a metal barrette clip.

ISSUE:

Whether the Trio Barrettes in NYs 815120 and 815119 constitute sets as defined in GRI 3(b).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows:

9615.11.40: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]f hard rubber or plastics: [o]ther: [n]ot set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

9615.11.50: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]f hard rubber or plastics: [o]ther: [o]ther.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 4.4 percent ad valorem.

NYs 815120 and 815119 determined that the Trio Barrettes did not constitute sets as defined in GRI 3(b), and, in both rulings, held Barrettes A and B to be classifiable under subheading 9615.11.50, HTSUS, and Barrette C to be classifiable under subheading 9615.11.40, HTSUS.

GRI 3(b) states that:

[m]ixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). Explanatory Note 3(b)(X) (p. 5) states that:

[f]or the purposes of this Rule, the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. Therefore, for example, six fondue forks cannot be regarded as a set within the meaning of this Rule;

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and

(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).

The barrettes meet both requirements (b) and (c) above in that they are put up together to meet the particular need of hair care as they are used in conjunction with each other to offer the user a choice in style, and it is our understanding that they are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. We must now ascertain whether the barrettes meet requirement (a).

GRI 6 states that:

[f]or legal purposes, the classification of goods in the subheadings of a heading shall be determined according to the terms of those subheadings and any related subheading notes and, mutatis mutandis, to the above rules, on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable. For the purposes of this rule, the relative section, chapter and subchapter notes apply, unless the context otherwise requires.

In HQ 088774, dated March 13, 1991, which dealt with the classification of headband and ponytail ensembles containing items which were all classifiable under the subheading provisions of heading 9615, HTSUS, we stated that:

[w]ith respect to the instant merchandise, at the heading level, we do not have "goods put up in sets for retail sale" since the headbands and ponytail holders are both classifiable in heading 9615, HTSUS. However, since the instant goods are classifiable under two different subheadings within the same heading, 9615.11 and 9615.19 respectively, and they contain articles put up together to meet a particular need in a manner suitable for the direct sale to the user applicable to this merchandise, they would be considered a set pursuant to GRI 3(b) by virtue of GRI 6.

Therefore, based upon GRI 6 and the reasoning in HQ 088774, the Trio Barrettes, which each consist of barrettes classifiable under subheadings 9615.11.40 and 9615.11.50, HTSUS, meet requirement (a) in Explanatory Note 3(b)(X) and constitute sets as defined in GRI 3(b).

The reasoning in this ruling is distinguishable from that in HQ 955938, which dealt with the classification of a blister pack containing three scissors. In that ruling, we stated that:

[a]ccording to [Explanatory Note] X to GRI 3(b), a set must consist of at least two different articles. In support of this position, the [Explanatory Note] gives the example of six fondue forks which cannot be regarded as a "set" within the meaning of the rule as set forth above. The subject merchandise consists of three scissors packaged together. The only difference between them is the value of the individual scissors. We believe that this type of merchandise, like the six fondue fork example, does not meet the "sets" requirement of "consisting of at least two different articles." Because the scissors blister pack fails the first criteria for "goods put up in sets for retail sale", they cannot be classified as such. Therefore, the scissors in the blister pack should be classified separately according to their value per dozen.

The scissors in HQ 955938 were classifiable under different subheadings of heading 8213, HTSUS; the distinction in classification was based upon the value of the scissors only and not a difference in their description. However, the subject barrettes are classifiable under different subheadings in heading 9615, HTSUS, solely based upon their material description. Each pack of barrettes contains articles created differently so as to offer a style choice for the user. Because of such a material difference in the barrettes, as previously stated, the Trio Barrettes in NYs 815120 and 815119 consist of at least two different articles and therefore meet requirement (a) of Explanatory Note 3(b)(X).

Explanatory Note 3(b)(VIII) (p. 4) states that:

[t]he factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

With regard to the Trio Barrettes, the essential character of the sets are not readily apparent. When the component which imparts the essential character of the goods at issue cannot be determined, classification is ascertained by utilizing GRI 3(c). It states that:

[w]hen goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

Based upon GRI 3(c), the Trio Barrettes are classifiable under subheading 9615.11.50, HTSUS.

You were issued NY 815121, dated October 25, 1995, also dealing with Trio Barrettes. As all the barrettes involved were held to be classifiable under one subheading provision in heading 9615, HTSUS, that ruling is not under reconsideration because the merchandise fails requirement (a) of Explanatory Note 3(b)(X).

HOLDING:

The Trio Barrettes constitute sets as defined in GRI 3(b) and are classifiable under subheading 9615.11.50, HTSUS, as other combs, hair-slides and the like, of hard rubber or plastics.

NYs 815120 and 815119 are revoked. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the CUSTOMS BULLETIN. Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1) does not constitute a change of practice or position in accordance with section 177.10(c)(1), Customs regulations [19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)].

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division