CLA-2   RR:TC:MM 958543 MMC
Mr. Jason Louis, President
Acmate Supply
1977 Quincy Court
Glendale Heights, IL 60139
RE: Modification of HRL 950042; Porcelain bunny rabbit figurines
mounted on music box: EN 92.08; HRLs 086166, 087132, 953049,
952615, 952595, 952604, 952607, 952609, 082738, 087316, 953536,
952643, 955574, 081657 and 072786; Bureau Letter 491.62; Pukel v.
U.S., Amico v. U.S.
Dear Mr. Louis:
In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 950042 dated November
18, 1991, resolving a difference in classification, a porcelain
figurine of bunny rabbits and an egg mounted on a music box was
determined to be classifiable,  together with other articles,
under subheading 6913.10.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS), provides for statuettes and other
ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china.  After review
of HRL 950042, we now believe that the porcelain figurine music
box is classifiable under subheading 9208.10.00, HTSUS, which
provides for music boxes.
FACTS:
The article is a porcelain figurine of two bunny rabbits and
an egg mounted on a music box.  It measures 3«" high.
Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C.
1625 (c)(1)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs
Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement
Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057), notice of
the proposed revocation of HRL 950042 was published on May 8,
1996, in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 30, Number 19.  No comments
were received in response to this notice.
ISSUE:
Is the porcelain figurine of two bunny rabbits and an egg
mounted on a music box classifiable as a porcelain statuette
under heading 6913, HTSUS, or as a music box under heading 9208,
HTSUS?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is
governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's).  GRI 1,
HTSUS, states, in part, that "for legal purposes, classification
shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and
any relative section or chapter notes...."
For the purposes of this rule, the headings under consideration
are as follows:
6913 Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles.
9208      Music boxes, fairground organs, mechanical street
organs, mechanical singing birds, musical saws and
other musical instruments not falling within any
other heading of this chapter; decoy calls of all
kinds; whistles, call horns and other mouth-blown
sound signaling instruments.
In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs)
may be consulted.  The ENs, although not dispositive nor legally
binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the
HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation
of these headings.  See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128,
(August 23, 1989).  EN 92.08 (pgs. 1561-1562) states, in
pertinent part, that music boxes:

...consist of small mechanical movements playing tunes
automatically, incorporated into boxes or various other
containers.  The main component is a cylinder set with pins (according to the notes of the tune to be played); on  rotating, the pins contact metal tongues arranged like the
teeth of a comb, causing then to vibrate and produce the    notes.  The components are mounted on a plate and the
cylinder is rotated either by a spring-operated (clockwork)
motor which is wound with a key or directly by a handle.  In
some types, the cylinder may be replaced by a sheet-metal
disc made on the hill and dale principle...
...Articles which incorporate a musical mechanism but which
are essentially utilitarian or ornamental in function (for
example, clocks, miniature wooden furniture, glass vases
containing artificial flowers, ceramic figurines) are not
regarded as musical boxes within the meaning of this
heading.  These articles are classified in the same headings
as the corresponding articles not incorporating a musical
mechanism...
EN 92.08 indicates that a music box that is either essentially
utilitarian or ornamental in function is excluded from
classification as a music movement under heading 9208.
Based on a series of rulings and the language of the ENs,
Customs has consistently held that articles with both a
utilitarian and music box function are excluded from
classification under heading 9208, as music boxes.  See:
Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 086166 dated April 9, 1990,
which excluded articles containing a music box/storage
compartment from classification as music boxes. See also: HRLs
087132 dated August 12, 1992; 953049 dated February 17, 1993, and
952615, 952595, 952604 , 952607, and  952609 all dated December
2, 1992, which excluded dolls containing music boxes from
classification as music boxes.  Finally see: 082738 dated
February 8, 1990; 087316 dated July 7, 1990; 953536 dated July
13, 1993, and 952643 dated January 11, 1993, all excluding
various toys from classification as music boxes.
A strict reading of the ENs indicates that a music box which
is essentially ornamental in function is excluded from
classification as a music box under heading 9208.  However,
Customs believes that the ENs are not dispositive concerning the
classification of music boxes which are essentially ornamental in
function.  Rather, Customs practice is to classify such music
boxes under heading 9208, and item 725, Tariff Schedules of the
United States (TSUS) (the precursor tariff provision to heading
9208).  This practice is based on two court cases which have
ruled on the scope of the music box provision.
Pukel v. United States, 60 Cust. Ct. 672, C.D. 3497 (1968),
defined a music box as a small mechanical movement playing tunes
automatically, which is incorporated into a box, case or cabinet.
The court stated that the musical mechanism by itself is not
attractive and has little consumer appeal unless contained in an
attractive box.  For marketing purposes, the box is most often
appropriately designed to conform to the song of the mechanism.
Amico v. United States, 66 CCPA 5, C.A.D. 1214 (1978), held that
dancing figurines enclosed in a plastic base containing a musical
mechanism playing waltz tunes were classified as music boxes
because the function of the figurines were solely that of design
and appearance and as such were subordinate and incidental to the
function of the music box.   According to the court, the
figurines served no function other than being decorative.
Additionally, the principles expressed in these two court
cases have been applied in several Customs ruling letters.  See:
HRL 955574 dated June 3, 1994, classifying a music box with a
ceramic see-sawing Santa; HRL 081657 dated December 1, 1988,
classifying a ceramic carousel horse mounted on a wooden music
box; HRL 072786 dated September 21, 1983, classifying two
figures, a clown and a boy,  derived from a Norman Rockwell
Saturday Evening Post cover mounted on a music box.

Customs believes that in this instance the ENs, are not
dispositive. Rather, we find the HTSUS and TSUS rulings as well
as the court cases to be persuasive.  The main purpose of a music
box is to entertain by playing music.  Any ornamental article
whose primary appeal is a music box feature and which otherwise
meets the music box requirements, remains classifiable under
heading 9208.  Therefore, the two bunny rabbits and egg figurine
mounted on a music box is classifiable under heading 9208,
specifically, subheading 9208.10.10, HTSUS, as a music box.
HOLDING:
HRL 950042 is modified.  The bunny rabbits and egg
figurine mounted on a music box is classifiable under subheading
9208.10.10, HTSUS, as a music box with a column one duty rate of
3.2% ad valorem.
In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1), this ruling will
become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs
Bulletin.  Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to 19
U.S.C. 1625(c)(1) does not constitute a change of practice or
position in accordance with section 177.10(c)(1), Customs
Regulations [19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)].

Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification Appeals
Division