CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 958478 GGD

Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
Post Office Box 612785
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261

RE: “Halloween Candy Baskets;” Festive Articles; Not Other Made Up Textile Articles; Midwest of Cannon Falls, Inc. v. United States; Revocation of DD 810435 by Operation of Law

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In District (now Port) Ruling Letter (DD) 810435, issued May 26, 1995, articles described as “Halloween Candy Baskets” were classified in subheading 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other.”

In Midwest of Cannon Falls, Inc. v. United States, Slip Op. 96-19 (Ct. Int’l Trade, 1996), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 122 F.3d 1423, Appeal Nos. 96-1271, 96-1279 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (hereinafter Midwest), the Court addressed the scope of heading 9505, HTSUS, specifically the class or kind of merchandise termed “festive articles,” and provided new guidelines for classification of such goods in the heading. In general, merchandise is classifiable as a festive article in heading 9505, HTSUS, when the article, as a whole:

1. Is not predominately of precious or semiprecious stones, precious metal or metal clad with precious metal;

2. Functions primarily as a decoration or functional item used in celebration of, and for entertainment on, a holiday; and

3. Is associated with or used on a particular holiday. -2-

FACTS:

At the time DD 810435 was issued, the two samples were described as decorative baskets composed of paperboard frames covered with textile material, each measuring approximately 7 inches in diameter and 7 inches in height. The exteriors, interiors, and handles were covered with woven, man-made textile fabric, and the exterior portions were cushioned with a polyester batting. One basket represented a jack-o’-lantern and the other bore the caricature representation of a witch’s head.

ISSUE:

Whether the “Halloween Candy Baskets” are classified in heading 6307, HTSUS, as other made up textile articles; or in heading 9505, HTSUS, as festive articles.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI.

Based upon a review of the articles subject to the Midwest decision, Customs is of the opinion that the Court has included within the scope of the class “festive articles,” decorative household articles which are representations of an accepted symbol for a recognized holiday, and utilitarian/functional articles that are three-dimensional representations of an accepted symbol for a recognized holiday. See Customs Bulletin, Volume 32, Numbers 2/3, dated January 21, 1998.

In addition to the criteria listed above, the Court considered the general criteria for classification set forth in United States v. Carborundum Company, 63 CCPA 98, C.A.D. 1172, 536 F.2d 373 (1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 979 (hereinafter Carborundum). Therefore, with respect to decorative and utilitarian articles related to holidays and symbols not -3- specifically recognized in Midwest or in the Customs Bulletin dated January 21, 1998, Customs will also consider the general criteria set forth in Carborundum to determine whether a particular good belongs to the class or kind “festive articles.” Those criteria include the general physical characteristics of the article, the expectation of the ultimate purchaser, the channels of trade, the environment of sale (accompanying accessories, manner of advertisement and display), the use in the same manner as merchandise which defines the class, economic practicality of so using the import, and recognition in the trade of this use.

The “Halloween Candy Baskets” are not predominately of precious or semiprecious stones, precious metal or metal clad with precious metal. The two items are functional, three-dimensional representations of a jack-o’-lantern, and of a witch’s head. The jack-o’-lantern is an accepted symbol for the recognized holiday - Halloween, and the jack-o’-lantern basket is also used for an activity associated with that holiday, that being, trick-or-treating.

The witch head basket is a functional, three-dimensional representation of a witch, which is not an accepted symbol of a recognized holiday. As such, this basket does not meet the first two of the Midwest criteria. However, with respect to the general criteria set forth in Carborundum and further considered by the Court, we note that witches are often associated with Halloween, that an ultimate purchaser would buy the basket with the expectation of collecting, distributing, or displaying candy, and that the basket would be available for only a limited time prior to the Halloween holiday at outlets specializing in the sale of holiday-related articles. We conclude that, by application of the Carborundum criteria, the witch head candy basket constitutes a festive article.

This letter is sent to you as a courtesy, to advise you that this office is applying the principles, rationale, and criteria used by the Court in Midwest, and that rulings issued by Customs under the provisions of 19 CFR 174 or 177, that are inconsistent with the Midwest decision, are revoked or modified by operation of law. In this instance, by operation of law, the Midwest decision revoked DD 810435. The two “Halloween Candy Baskets” are therefore classified as festive articles under heading 9505, HTSUS, specifically in subheading 9505.90.60, HTSUSA, the provision for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other,” with a -4-

general column one duty rate of free. Also see Headquarters Ruling Letters (HQ) 962570, issued February 18, 1999, and HQ 962321, issued February 10, 1999.

Under the Customs Modernization provisions of the NAFTA Implementation Act, it is the responsibility of the importer to classify and appraise merchandise. The U.S. Customs Service, although under no obligation to inform you of the foregoing, is in the spirit of informed compliance notifying you of the consequences of the Midwest case. This letter and attachment should be brought to the attention of Customs when entry is made for your merchandise, either by referencing this ruling letter or by providing a copy.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division