CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 958049 NLP
Edward C. Flower
Alpha International -Import Dept.
Airport Industrial Office Park
145th Avenue 7 Hook Creek Blvd
BLDG C-1 (G)
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:  Tariff classification of a child's costume; HRLs 957318 and 957973; Heading 6204
Dear Mr. Flower:
This is in response to your letter of May 5, 1995, on behalf of your client, Daval, in which
you requested the tariff classification for a child's costume, from either China or Brazil, under the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  A sample of the costume was
submitted for our review.
FACTS:
The submitted sample consists of a girl's gold colored dress or gown made of  woven
polyester fabric.  The sample features short sleeves with gold fabric with netting inserts, a netted
yoke, an elasticized waist, three traditional button closures at the rear of the garment and capping
at the neck, sleeves and hem of the garment.  There are three textile roses that ornament the front
of the garment, one at the upper left of the bodice, one at the center waist and the third at the
right hip area.  All seams are finished with hidden overlock stitching.  Included with the garment is
a netted petticoat which appears to be worn under the garment to give it a "full" look.  The
costume comes in one size that fits children 3-6 years in age.
You state that the costume is designed for dress up play at home and it is not just worn for
Halloween. You also stated that these costumes will be sold to Toys R Us and they will be
packaged in a box.
-2-
ISSUE:
What is the tariff classification of the subject child's costume?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of
Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order.  GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined
according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.  In the event that
the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do
not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may be applied, taken in order.  Heading 9505,
HTSUS, provides for festive, carnival, or other entertainment articles.  The Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the
HTSUS at the international level, indicate that this heading is intended to include articles of fancy
dress, such as masks, false ears and noses, wigs, false beards, and moustaches.  However, Legal
Note 1(e)of Chapter 95, HTSUS, excludes from the headings of that chapter articles of fancy
dress of textiles of Chapters 61 or 62.
In  Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 957973, dated August 14, 1995, we dealt with the
classification of three costumes: a bride's costume, a skeleton costume and a pumpkin costume.
In determining whether these costumes were classifiable in either Chapter 95, Chapter 61 or
Chapter 62, HTSUS, we stated the following:
In interpreting the phrase "fancy dress, of textiles, of chapters 61 or 62,"
Customs initially took the view that fancy dress included "all" costumes regardless
of quality, durability, or the nature of the item.  Recently, however, Customs has        reexamined its view regarding the scope of the term "fancy dress" as it relates to        costumes.  On November 15, 1994, Customs issued Headquarters Ruling Letter
957318 which referred to the settlement agreement of October 18, 1994, reached
by the United States and Traveler Trading.  I n Traveler Trading Co. Inc. v. United  States, Court No. 91-02-00084, Customs agreed to classify as festive articles in          subheading 9505.90.6090, HTSUS, costumes imported by Traveler Trading which were costumes of a flimsy nature and construction, lack durability and are generally recognized as not normal articles of apparel.
In  light of the aforementioned settlement agreement , Customs must
distinguish between costumes of Chapter 95 and costumes (wearing apparel) of
Chapters 61 and 62.
In HRL 957973, Customs determined that the costumes were classifiable under Chapters
61 or 62.  They were considered to be well-made and all three contained overlock stitching which
created a finished outer seam appearance.  The overall appearance of the costumes suggested
"that due to fabric, construction, and finishing touches" they were durable and reusable.
-3-
Similarly, in the instant case, the costume is well-made and also contains overlock
stitching, which creates a finished outer seam appearance.  As with the costumes classified in
HRL 957973, the overall appearance of the subject costume suggests that "due to fabric,
construction, and finishing touches"  it is durable and reusable.   Therefore, the costume is
classifiable in Chapter 62, HTSUS.  Specifically, it is classifiable in subheading 6204.43.4040,
HTSUS.
HOLDING:
The child's costume is classified in subheading 6204.43.4040, HTSUS, which provides for
Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts,
trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic
fiber: Other: Other...Other: Girls.  The rate of duty is 16.9% ad valorem  and the applicable
textile category code is 636.
If the costume is a product of China, it may be subject to visa requirements and quota
restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, the visa
and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available we suggest that the
importer check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is updated weekly and
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the
classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, the importer should contact the local
Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any
import restraints or requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division